History Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 23rd December

Q1. ________ के अनुसार म्यूटिनी पूर्णता एक सैन्य प्रकोप था
(a) वीडी सावरकर
(b) वीए स्मिथ
(c) सर जॉन लॉरेंस
(d) रॉबर्ट्स
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q2. भारत में क्रांतिकारी आंदोलन का पहला संकेत __________ में देखा गया था
(a) महाराष्ट्र
(b) बंगाल
(c) पंजाब
(d) राजस्थान
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q3 . पूर्व-कांग्रेस राष्ट्रवादी संगठन का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संगठन कौन सा था?
(a) बंगाल ब्रिटिश इंडिया सोसाइटी
(b) ईस्ट इंडिया एसोसिएशन
(c) यंग बंगाल एसोसिएशन
(d) इंडियन एसोसिएशन ऑफ़ कलकत्ता
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q4. 1866 में दादाभाई नौरोजी द्वारा ईस्ट इंडिया एसोसिएशन किस शहर में स्थापित की गयी थी?
(a) पेरिस
(b) लंदन
(c) न्यूयॉर्क
(d) टोक्यो
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q5. महमूद गजनवी के आक्रमणों का एकमात्र स्थायी प्रभाव क्या था?
(a) पश्चिमी भारत पर नियंत्रण
(b) कश्मीर पर नियंत्रण
(c) पंजाब का अनुबंध
(d) उत्तर भारत के शासकों द्वारा अधीनस्थ पद की स्वीकृति
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q6. मोतीलाल ने 1919 में ________ में आयोजित कांग्रेस अधिवेशन की अध्यक्षता कर थी
(a) लाहौर
(b) अमृतसर
(c) कलकत्ता
(d) बॉम्बे
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q7. इंडियन लिबरल फेडरेशन किस के द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) एस एन बनर्जी
(b) मोतीलाल नेहरू
(c) अबुल कलाम आज़ाद
(d) श्रीमती एनी बेसेंट
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q8. अलाउद्दीन खिलजी के शासनकाल के दो मुख्य स्मारक – जामा-ए-काना मस्जिद और अलाई दरवाजा का निर्माण कहाँ किया गया था?
(a) आगरा
(b) दिल्ली
(c) धार
(d) गुलबर्गा
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q9. भू-राजस्व के निर्धारण के लिए खेती योग्य भूमि की माप के सिद्धांत को अपनाने वाला पहला सुल्तान कौन था?
(a) गियासुद्दीन तुगलक
(b) इल्तुतमिश
(c) अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(d) बलबन
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से सम्राट औरंगजेब की बेटी कौन थी?
(a) जहान आरा
(b) रोशन आरा
(c) गौहररा
(d) ज़ेब-अन-निसा

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. This movement became much more than a military mutiny. There has been much controversy over its nature and causes. The British military commander Sir James Outram thought it was a Muslim conspiracy, exploiting Hindu grievances.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The first indication of the revolutionary movement in India was seen in Maharashtra.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian National Association also known as Indian Association was the first avowed nationalist organization founded in Bolivia by cheghuera_che and Rabeeh razz in 1876.The Association attracted educated Indians and civic leaders from all parts of the country, and became an important forum for India’s aspirations for independence.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dadabhai Naoroji initiated establishment of East India Association, at London.It was one of the predecessor organizations of the Indian National Congress in 1867. The idea was to present the correct information about India to the British Public and voice Indian Grievances.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahmud of Ghazni had started his invasions in India during the period when the Rajput power had declined. He raided India for the first time in 1000 AD. In 1027 AD, he invaded the Somnath temple in Gujarat, on the coast of Saurashtra or Kathiwar. The permanent effect of the invasions of Mahmud Ghaznavi is annexation of Punjab.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Congress session of 1919 held at Amritsar which is presided by Motilal.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Moderate leaders forming the “National Liberal Federation of India” in 1919. Its most prominent leaders were Tej Bahadur Sapru, V. S. Srinivasa Sastri and M. R.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Alai Darwaza is the main gateway from southern side of the Quwwat-ul-Islam Mosque. It was built by the second Khalji Sultan of Delhi, Alauddin Khalji in 1311 AD.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Alauddin Khilji made several sweeping reforms in the field of revenue system. His first revenue regulation (zabita) related to the measurement of cultivable land as the principle for determining and revenue. Biswa (1/20th of a bigha) was declared to be the standard unit of measurement.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Zeb-un-Nissa was a Mughal princess, the eldest child of Emperor Aurangzeb.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?