History General Awareness Questions : 10 फरवरी 2020 for Rigveda and ‘Tree of Liberty’

Q1. ऋग्वेद में दास और दस्यु शब्द का उल्लेख किस से है?
(a) लुटेरे
(b) आदिवासी
(c) गैर-आर्य
(d) नौकर

Q2. वैदिक काल में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण शिल्पकार कौन था?
(a) लोहार
(b) सुनार
(c) बढ़ई
(d) नाई

Q3. महाभारत को और किस नाम से जाना जाता था?
(a) बृहत कथा
(b) राजतरंगिणी
(c) जया संहिता
(d) पुराण

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किस स्थान पर हैदर अली ने एक आधुनिक शस्त्रागार का निर्माण किया था?
(a) मैसूर
(b) डिंडीगुल
(c) श्रीरंगपट्टनम
(d) अर्काट

Q5. श्रीरंगपट्टनम में “ट्री ऑफ़ लिबर्टी” किसने लगाया था?
(a) चिक्का कृष्ण राज
(b) देवरा
(c) हैदर अली
(d) टीपू सुल्तान

Q6. भारत के राज्य सचिव का कार्यालय किस अधिनियम द्वारा बनाया गया था?
(a) 1853
(b) 1858
(c) 1861
(d) 1892

Q7. गवर्नर-जनरल को किस अधिनियम द्वारा अध्यादेश जारी करने का अधिकार दिया गया था?
(a) 1858
(b) 1861
(c) 1860
(d) 1871

Q8. किस अधिनियम द्वारा पहली बार सांप्रदायिक प्रतिनिधित्व मुसलमानों के हित में दिया गया था?
(a) भारतीय परिषद अधिनियम 1909
(b) 1919 का भारत सरकार अधिनियम
(c) 1935 का भारत सरकार अधिनियम
(d) 1858 का अधिनियम

Q9. 1919 के भारत सरकार अधिनियम ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम में भारत के लिए _________ की नियुक्ति का एक प्रावधान किया था।
(a) एम्बेसडर
(b) काउंसिल
(c) उच्चायुक्त
(d) इंग्लैंड की संसद में भारतीय सदस्य

Q10. किस अधिनियम के अनुसार क्वीन विक्टोरिया भारत की महारानी बन गई थी?
(a) 1858
(b) 1861
(c) 1876
(d) 1909

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. One of the ancient Dravidian peoples of India that opposed the invasion of the Aryans.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Carpenter was the most celebrated craftsman in the Vedic age.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Word Jaya means victory and Samhita means collection. The word Mahabharata when literally translated means the great Bharata or Arjuna. Mahabharata was also known as Jaya Samhita.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Hyder Ali Khan was trained his troops on western lines and established a modern arsenal (1755) at Dindigul with French help.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The ‘Tree of Liberty’ at Srirangapatnam was founded in 1794 by French Republican officers with the support of Tipu Sultan.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. In August 1858, the British parliament passed the Government of India of act 1858 that set an end to the rule of the company. A minister of the British government, called the secretary of state, was made responsible for the government of India.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Councils Act 1861 was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom that transformed the Viceroy of India’s executive council into a cabinet run on the portfolio system. The Governor-General could promulgate ordinances, without the concurrence of the legislative council, during and emergency.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Councils Act 1909 or Morley-Minto Reforms passed by British Parliament in 1909 in an attempt to widen the scope of legislative councils. For the first time it introduced separate and discriminatory electorate to muslims.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India Act of 1919, made a provision for classification of the central and provincial subjects. The Government of India Act of 1919 made provision for the appointment of a/an Council for India in the United Kingdom.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Queen Victoria was given the title “Empress of India” from 1 May 1876 under Royal Titles Act 1876. The act was passed with the understanding that the British imperial title should be used only in India.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *