Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness SSC CGL/CHSL के लिए भूगोल क्विज 19 फरवरी 2020 : Hanging valleys...

SSC CGL/CHSL के लिए भूगोल क्विज 19 फरवरी 2020 : Hanging valleys and Sea breeze

आज के क्विज़ में हम नवीनतम पैटर्न प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं

0
302

Q1. हैंगिंग घाटियों किस के साथ सम्बन्धित हैं?
(a) विंड एक्शन
(b) ग्लेशियल एक्शन
(c) वेव एक्शन
(d) रिवर एक्शन

Q2. क्षेत्रफल के सन्दर्भ में, भारत विश्व का _________ सबसे बड़ा देश है
(a) दूसरा
(b) चौथा
(c) छठा
(d) सातवाँ

Q3. भारत मुख्य रूप से लौह अयस्क का निर्यात किस देश को करता है?
(a) जापान
(b) भूटान
(c) इंडोनेशिया
(d) रूस

Q4. समुद्री हवा के दौरान बनती है?
(a) दिन के समय में
(b) रात के समय में
(c) दोनों
(d) मौसमी

Q5. ‘पेसिफिक रिंग ऑफ़ फिरे’ किस से सम्बन्धित है?
(a) ऑइल वेल फायर
(b) थर्मल पॉवर स्टेशन
(c) ज्वालामुखी और भूकम्प
(d) फारेस्ट फायर

Q6. डोलोमाइट एक ______ है
(a) अवसादी चट्टान
(b) प्लूटोनिक चट्टान
(c) आग्नेय चट्टान
(d) मेटामॉर्फिक चट्टान

Q7. टैगा का अर्थ है:
(a) पतझडी वन
(b) शंकुधारी वन
(c) ग्रास लैंड
(d) रेगिस्तान

Q8. वायु प्रदूषण के प्राकृतिक स्रोत हैं:
(a) वाहनों से निकलने वाला धुआँ
(b) ज्वालामुखी विस्फोट
(c) धूल का तूफान
(d) सूखी पत्तियों को जलाने से धुआँ

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी नदी है?
(a) अमेज़न
(b) यांग्त्ज़ी-किआंग
(c) नील
(d) मिसिसिपी-मिसौरी

Q10. उच्चतम ऊंचाई का सिविलियन एयरपोर्ट कौन सा है?
(a) तिब्बत
(b) नेपाल
(c) भारत
(d) चीन

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A hanging valley can be formed when the lower valley has a greater rate of erosion. This can be cause by 2 glacier flows, one feeding the other

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India is the seventh largest country on the basis of land area of 32,87,263 sq.km.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India is the fifth largest exporter of iron ore in the world. We export about 50 to 60 per cent of our total iron ore production to countries like Japan, Korea, European countries and lately to Gulf countries. Japan is the biggest buyer of Indian iron ore accounting for about three-fourths of our total exports.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the day, the land surface heats up faster than the water surface. The air above the land is warmer than the air above the ocean. As the warm air over the land is rising, the cooler air over the ocean is flowing over the land surface to replace the rising warm air. This is the sea breeze.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ring of Fire is a major area in the basin of the Pacific Ocean where a large number of earthquakes and volcanic eruptions occur. It is associated with a nearly continuous series of oceanic trenches, volcanic arcs, and volcanic belts and/or plate movements.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dolomite, also known as “dolostone” and “dolomite rock,” is a sedimentary rock composed primarily of the mineral dolomite, CaMg(CO3)2. Dolomite is found in sedimentary basins worldwide.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Taiga also known as boreal forest or snow forest is a biome characterized by coniferous forests consisting mostly of pines, spruces and larches.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. One of the most important natural causes of air pollution is volcanic eruption. Volcanic eruptions can generate so much polluting gases and ash into the air that the sun’s rays could be blocked, and land temperature in the affected area lowered. The ash can cause respiratory problems for young children, the elderly or those already with respiratory ailments.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amazon is the first largest river and second longest river in the world.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Daocheng Yading Airport (China), which opened in September 2013, is the highest-altitude airport in the world. It is located at an elevation of 4,411m.

You may also like to read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here