SSC CGL/CHSL के लिए भूगोल क्विज 12 फरवरी 2020 : Erosion and Agricultural crops

Q1. लहर अपरदन से बनने वाली अपरदन भूमि हैं
(a) स्पिट
(b) बीच
(c) गुफा
(d) बैरियर द्वीप

Q2. लगाए गए पेड़ों की पंक्तियों के बीच कृषि फसल उगाना क्या कहलाता है?
(a) सामाजिक वानिकी
(b) झूम खेती
(c) टंग्या प्रणाली
(d) सामुदायिक वानिकी

Q3. पृथ्वी के कोर को ______ के नाम से भी जाना जाता है।
(a) स्थलमंडल
(b) मीसोस्फीयर
(c) गुरुमंडल
(d) केंद्रमंडल

Q4. __________ के कारण ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र बहुत कम आबादी हैं।
(a) खनिजों की कमी
(b) अनुपयुक्त जलवायु परिस्थितियाँ
(c) अनुपजाऊ भूमि
(d) पर्वतीय स्थलाकृति

Q5. अलगल ब्लूम किस के कारण होता है?
(a) ग्लोबल वार्मिंग
(b) सैलिनेशन
(c) यूट्रोफिकेशन
(d) बायोमैग्नाइजेशन

Q6. विश्व महासागरों के बीच, किस महासागर का सबसे व्यापक महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ है?
(a) अंटार्कटिक महासागर
(b) आर्कटिक महासागर
(c) हिंद महासागर
(d) अटलांटिक महासागर

Q7. भारत में सबसे बड़ी प्रायद्वीपीय नदी कौन सी है?
(a) कृष्णा
(b) गोदावरी
(c) कावेरी
(d) महानदी

Q8. भारत में लाल मिट्टी सामान्यतः किन क्षेत्रों में पाई जाती है?
(a) केवल पूर्वी क्षेत्र
(b) केवल दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
(c) दक्कन के पठार के पूर्वी और दक्षिणी भाग
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किस ग्रीन हाउस गैस में सबसे अधिक ऊष्मा प्रग्रहण क्षमता है?
(a) क्लोरो फ्लोरो कार्बन
(b) मीथेन
(c) कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(d) नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड

Q10. जिस मिट्टी में एल्यूमीनियम और लोहे के ऑक्साइड की उच्च सामग्री है, उसे किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) मैदानी मिट्टी
(b) पेडलफर मिट्टी
(c) चेर्नोज़ेन मिट्टी
(d) पोडज़ोल मिट्टी

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The land forms formed by wave erosion is Cave.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Taungya forestry is a form of agroforestry system in which short term crops are grown in the early years of the plantation of a woody perennials species in order to utilize the land, control weeds, reduce establishment costs, generate early income and stimulate the development of the woody perennials species.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The core of the earth is also known as Barysphere

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The polar regions are sparsely populated because of unsuitable climatic conditions.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eutrophication is one of the most widespread environmental problems of inland waters, and is their unnatural enrichment with two plant nutrients, phosphorus and nitrogen.One important result of lake and reservoir enrichment is increased growth of microscopic floating plants, algae, and the formation of dense mats of larger floating plants such as water hyacinths and Nile cabbage.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The widest continental shelf in the world extends 1,210 km off the coast of Siberia, Russia, into the Arctic Ocean.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The godavari river is the largest river of south india,it has length of 1465 Kilometers, it originates from Triambakeshwar in Maharashtra.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.Red soil is formed as a result of weathering of metamorphic and igneous rocks. The red colour of the soil comes from the high percentage of iron content.It is found on eastern and southern part of Deccan plateau.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon dioxide is the green house gas having the greatest heat trapping ability.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pedalfer is composed of high amount of aluminum and iron oxides. It is a subdivision of the zonal soil order comprising a large group of soils in which sesquioxides increase relative to silica during soil formation. Pedalfers usually occur in humid areas.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?