Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 8th January 2020

Q1. डंकन जलसन्धि किस महासागर में स्थित जलडमरूमध्य है?
(a) हिंद महासागर
(b) अटलांटिक
(c) प्रशांत
(d) आर्कटिक

Q2. गाजा पट्टी भूमध्य सागर के किस तट पर स्थित है?
(a) पूर्वी तट
(b) दक्षिणी
(c) पश्चिमी
(d) उत्तरी

Q3. ताज़े पानी की नहर, कील नहर किस देश में स्थित है?
(a) लक्समबर्ग
(b) जर्मनी
(c) लिकटेंस्टीन
(d) स्विट्जरलैंड

Q4. चिनूक किस देश की स्थानीय हवा है?
(a) चीन
(b) जापान
(c) उत्तरी अमेरिका
(d) स्विट्जरलैंड

Q5. ग्रेट बैरियर रीफ किस तट पर स्थित है?
(a) पूर्वी ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) पश्चिम ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) मध्य ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Q6.डोड्डाबेट्टा चोटी कहाँ स्थित हैं?
(a) अनामीलाई
(b) महेंद्रगिरि
(c) नीलगिरी
(d) शेवरॉय

Q7. शेवारॉय चोटी भारत के किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) तमिल नाडू
(c) छतीसगढ़
(d) अरुणाचल प्रदेश

Q8. भारत में कुल भूमि क्षेत्र में जलोढ़ मिट्टी का कितना प्रतिशत फैला हुआ है?
(a)55.6 प्रतिशत
(b)65.6 प्रतिशत
(c)45.6 प्रतिशत
(d)52.6 प्रतिशत

Q9. भारत में वन का प्रतिशत कितना है?
(a)21.54 प्रतिशत
(b)22.54 प्रतिशत
(c)23.54 प्रतिशत
(d)31.54 प्रतिशत

Q10. प्रमुख लोहा और इस्पात उद्योग _______ के पठार में स्थित हैं

(a) छोटानागपुर
(b) मारवाड़
(c) तेलंगाना
(d) डेक्कन

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Duncan Passage is a strait in the Indian Ocean. It is about 48 km wide it separates Rutland
Island (part of Great Andaman) to the north, and Little Andaman to the south.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Gaza Strip is a self-governing Palestinian territory on the eastern coast of the
Mediterranean Sea.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kiel canal is a 61 miles long canal in the German Bundesland Schleswig-Holstein that
links the North Sea at Brunsbüttel to the Baltic Sea at Kiel-Holtenau.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chinook winds are föhn winds in the interior West of North America.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Off the east coast of the Queensland mainland, Australia

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Doddabetta is the highest mountain in the Nilgiri Mountains at 2,637 metres.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shevaroy Peak is located in Tamil Nadu.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.Alluvial soils are by far the largest and the most important soil group of India. Covering
about 15 lakh sq km or about 45.6 per cent of the total land area of the country, these soils
contribute the largest share of our agricultural wealth and support the bulk of India’s population.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The total forest cover is 708,273 square km, which is 21.54 percent of the total area of the
country.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Major iron and steel industries are located in the Chota Nagpur Plateau region

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?