SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए भूगोल क्विज 23 जनवरी 2020: ग्रेट बैरियर रीफ और प्रायद्वीपीय भारत

Q1. ग्रेट बैरियर रीफ कहां स्थित है?
(a) प्रशांत महासागर
(b) हिंद महासागर
(c) अटलांटिक महासागर
(d) आर्कटिक महासागर

Q2. निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से, _________ में भारत का न्यूनतम जन्म दर है।
(a) केरल
(b) उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) बिहार
(d) पश्चिम बंगाल

Q3. SAARC का सचिवालय ____________ में स्थापित किया गया है.
(a) वाशिंगटन
(b) काठमांडू
(c) हेग
(d) नई दिल्ली

Q4. हिमालय की बाहरी सीमा को _________ कहा जाता है।
(a) हिमाद्री
(b) शिवालिक
(c) हिमाचल
(d) कुमाऊं

Q5. प्रायद्वीपीय भारत की सबसे लंबी नदी कौन सी है?
(a) नर्मदा
(b) गोदावरी
(c) महानदी
(d) कावेरी

Q6. राजस्थान में परमाणु शक्ति केंद्र कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) पोखरण
(b) सूरतगढ़
(c) रावतभाटा
(d) चित्तौड़गढ़

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से क्या केरल के तट पर रेडियोधर्मी प्रदूषण का कारण है?
(a) प्लूटोनियम
(b) जस्ता
(c) थोरियम
(d) रेडियम

Q8. भारत के उत्तर-पश्चिमी हिस्से में सर्दियों के दौरान निम्नलिखित में से किसके कारण वर्षा होती है?

(a) पश्चिमी विक्षोभ
(b) चक्रवातीय अवदाव
(c) दक्षिणपश्चिम मानसून
(d) लौटता मानसून

Q9. किस देश को पाक स्ट्रेट और मन्नार की खाड़ी द्वारा गठित समुद्र के एक संकीर्ण चैनल द्वारा भारत से अलग किया जाता है?
(a) बांग्लादेश
(b) म्यांमार
(c) श्रीलंका
(d) पाकिस्तान

Q10. पश्चिमी और पूर्वी घाट कहाँ मिलते हैं?
(a) नीलगिरी पहाड़ियों
(b) इलायची पहाड़ियाँ
(c) पलानी पहाड़ियाँ
(d) अन्नामलाई पहाड़ियाँ

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Great Barrier Reef is the world’s largest coral reef system. The reef is located in the Coral Sea, off the coast of Queensland, Australia in Pacific Ocean.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has lowest birth rate 14.7, according to the latest official data.Bihar has highest birth rate.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The SAARC Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations. SAARC was founded in Dhaka on 8 December 1985.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The outermost range of Himalayas is called Shiwaliks.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. It originates from Triambakeshwar, Nasik (Maharashtra) and covers a total of 1465 kilometers during its journey through states of Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, before discharging into Bay of Bengal.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Rajasthan Atomic Power Station is located at Rawatbhata in the state of Rajasthan, India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Thorium causes radioactive pollution along the coast of Kerala.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Western Disturbances causes rainfall during winters in the northwestern part of India.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Srilanka is separated from India by a narrow channel of sea formed by the Palk Strait and the Gulf of Mannar.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Western ghats and Eastern ghats meet at Nilgiri hills.

 

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD