SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए भूगोल क्विज 21 जनवरी 2020 : सलेज और प्रदूषक पर आधारित

Q1. समुद्र का एक विस्तृत प्रवेश जो आम तौर पर आकार में अवतल होता है, क्या कहलाता है?
(a) स्ट्रेट
(b) ध्वनि
(c) खाड़ी
(d) फ़्योर्ड

Q2. भारत में कच्छ का रण किसके लिए प्रसिद्ध है?
(a) ज्वार और भाटा
(b) उपजाऊ मिट्टी
(c) सघन वनस्पति
(d) सभी सही हैं

Q3. सलेज वाटर ______ है
(a) रसोई से निकला अपशिष्ट जल
(b) शौचालय से निकला निकला अपशिष्ट जल
(c) फ़ैक्टरी से निकला निकला अपशिष्ट जल
(d) अस्पतालों से निकला निकला अपशिष्ट जल

Q4. थोरियम का सबसे बड़ा भंडार ____ में है।
(a) चीन
(b) यूएसए
(c) भारत
(d) फ्रांस

Q5. हिंद महासागर में सबसे छोटा द्वीप देश कौन सा है?
(a) मालदीव
(b) श्रीलंका
(c) मॉरीशस
(d) मेडागास्कर

Q6. दामोदर घाटी निगम क्या है?
(a) सांविधिक निकाय
(b) दामोदर घाटी की देखभाल करने वाला नगर निगम
(c) बिहार में स्थित एक निजी उद्यम
(d) एक गैर सरकारी संगठन

Q7. कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड एक प्रदूषक क्यों है?
(a) हीमोग्लोबिन के साथ प्रतिक्रिया करता है
(b) यह ग्लाइकोलाइसिस को रोकता है
(c) यह ऑक्सीजन के साथ प्रतिक्रिया करता है
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. सूर्य से सबसे अधिक दूरी पर होने पर पृथ्वी की स्थिति क्या होती है?
(a) अपसौर
(b) भूम्युच्च
(c) उपसौर
(d) भू-समीपक

Q9. निम्न में से कौन सी पवन भूमध्यसागर से भारत के उत्तरी पश्चिमी भाग में बहती है?
(a) पछुआ विक्षोभ
(b) नोर्वेस्टर
(c) लू
(d) आम्र वृष्टि

Q10. पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल की किस परत में ओजोन परत होती है?
(a) ट्रोपोस्फीयर
(b) मेसोस्फीयर
(c) आयनमंडल
(d) स्ट्रेटोस्फीयर

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A wide inlet of the sea usually concave in shape, is termed as a Bay.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Great Rann of Kutch is a salt marsh located in the Thar Desert in the Kutch District of Gujarat, India. It is famous for tidal and flats

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sullage is all wastewater generated in kitchen households or office buildings from streams without fecal contamination, i.e. all streams except for the waste water from toilets.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The biggest estimated reserve of Thorium are in India.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The smallest island country in the Indian Ocean is Maldives.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Damodar Valley Corporation is a statutory body. The corporation came into being on July 7, 1948 by an Act of the Constituent Assembly of India.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Carbon monoxide (CO) is a colorless, odorless, tasteless, and toxic air pollutant. It is produced in the incomplete combustion of carbon-containing fuels, such as gasoline, natural gas, oil, coal, and wood. Breathing the high concentrations of CO leads to reduced oxygen (O2) transport by hemoglobin.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.The aphelion is the point in the orbit of an object where it is farthest from the Sun.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Western Disturbance is an extratropical storm originating in the Mediterranean region that brings sudden winter rain to the northwestern parts of the Indian subcontinent.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. About 90% of the ozone in the Earth’s atmosphere is found in the region called the Stratosphere. This is the atmospheric layer between 16 and 48 kilometers (10 and 30 miles) above the Earth’s surface.

 

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?