Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 25th December_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam...

Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 25th December

Q1. पृथ्वी की सबसे ठंडी जगह कौन सी है?
(a) हैलिफ़ैक्स
(b) शिकागो
(c) सियाचिन
(d) वेर्खोयांस्क

Q2. भारत में सबसे बड़ी प्रायद्वीपीय नदी कौन सी है?
(a) कृष्ण
(b) गोदावरी
(c) कावेरी
(d) महानदी

Q3. भारत में लाल मिट्टी सामान्यतः किन क्षेत्रों में पाई जाती है?
(a) केवल पूर्वी क्षेत्र
(b) केवल दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
(c) दक्कन के पठार के पूर्वी और दक्षिणी भाग
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किस ग्रीन हाउस गैस में सबसे अधिक ऊष्मा प्रग्रहण क्षमता होती है?
(a) क्लोरो फ्लोरो कार्बन
(b) मीथेन
(c) कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(d) नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड

Q5. दक्षिण अमेरिका में चौड़े वृक्षहीन घास के मैदानों को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) सेल्वा
(b) पंपास
(c) प्रेरी
(d) स्टेप्स

Q6. अफ्रीका की कौन सी नदी मकर रेखा को दो बार पार करती है?
(a) कांगो
(b) लिम्पोपो
(c) नाइजर
(d) ज़ांबेज़ी

Q7. एशियाई टुंड्रा में बसे लोगों के समूह को किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) वेदा
(b) किरगिज़
(c) सैमाइड
(d) गुअचो

Q8. ________ में कुरोशियो के प्रभाव के रूप में उत्तरी प्रशांत महासागर में अधिक तापमान वृद्धि चिह्नित होती है
(a) गर्मी
(b) सर्दी
(c) शरद ऋतु
(d) स्प्रिंग

Q9. येलो स्टोन नेशनल पार्क कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) कनाडा
(b) ब्राजील
(c) अमेरिका
(d) फ्रांस

Q10. शंकुधारी जंगलों में किस प्रकार की मिट्टी पाई जाती है?
(a) चेस्ट्नट
(b)पोदज़ोल
(c) चेर्नोज़ेम
(d) रेगूर

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.The coldest place on the earth is Verkhoyansk. Verkhoyansk is a town in Verkhoyansky District of the Sakha Republic, Russia, located on the Yana River near the Arctic Circle, 675 kilometers from Yakutsk.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The godavari river is the largest river of south india,it has length of 1465 Kilometers, it originates from Triambakeshwar in Maharashtra.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Red soil is formed as a result of weathering of metamorphic and igneous rocks. The red colour of the soil comes from the high percentage of iron content.It is found on eastern and southern part of Deccan plateau.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon di oxide is the green house gas having the greatest heat trapping ability.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.The wide treeless grassy plains in South America are called Pampas.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.Limpopo, River of Africa crosses the tropic of Capricorn twice. The Limpopo River rises in central southern Africa and flows generally eastwards to the Indian Ocean

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.The group of people inhabiting Asiatic Tundra is known as Samoyed. The Samoyedic people are those groups that speak Samoyedic languages,

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The temperature increase is more marked in northern pacific ocean as an influence of Kuroshivo current in winter.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.The yellow stone National Park is located in USA. Yellow Stone National Park is a national park located primarily in the U.S. state of Wyoming, although it also extends into Montana and Idaho.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.Podzol type of soil is found in the coniferous forests. In soil science, podzols are the typical soils of coniferous, or boreal forests.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?