Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 25th December

Q1. पृथ्वी की सबसे ठंडी जगह कौन सी है?
(a) हैलिफ़ैक्स
(b) शिकागो
(c) सियाचिन
(d) वेर्खोयांस्क

Q2. भारत में सबसे बड़ी प्रायद्वीपीय नदी कौन सी है?
(a) कृष्ण
(b) गोदावरी
(c) कावेरी
(d) महानदी

Q3. भारत में लाल मिट्टी सामान्यतः किन क्षेत्रों में पाई जाती है?
(a) केवल पूर्वी क्षेत्र
(b) केवल दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
(c) दक्कन के पठार के पूर्वी और दक्षिणी भाग
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किस ग्रीन हाउस गैस में सबसे अधिक ऊष्मा प्रग्रहण क्षमता होती है?
(a) क्लोरो फ्लोरो कार्बन
(b) मीथेन
(c) कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(d) नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड

Q5. दक्षिण अमेरिका में चौड़े वृक्षहीन घास के मैदानों को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) सेल्वा
(b) पंपास
(c) प्रेरी
(d) स्टेप्स

Q6. अफ्रीका की कौन सी नदी मकर रेखा को दो बार पार करती है?
(a) कांगो
(b) लिम्पोपो
(c) नाइजर
(d) ज़ांबेज़ी

Q7. एशियाई टुंड्रा में बसे लोगों के समूह को किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) वेदा
(b) किरगिज़
(c) सैमाइड
(d) गुअचो

Q8. ________ में कुरोशियो के प्रभाव के रूप में उत्तरी प्रशांत महासागर में अधिक तापमान वृद्धि चिह्नित होती है
(a) गर्मी
(b) सर्दी
(c) शरद ऋतु
(d) स्प्रिंग

Q9. येलो स्टोन नेशनल पार्क कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) कनाडा
(b) ब्राजील
(c) अमेरिका
(d) फ्रांस

Q10. शंकुधारी जंगलों में किस प्रकार की मिट्टी पाई जाती है?
(a) चेस्ट्नट
(b)पोदज़ोल
(c) चेर्नोज़ेम
(d) रेगूर

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.The coldest place on the earth is Verkhoyansk. Verkhoyansk is a town in Verkhoyansky District of the Sakha Republic, Russia, located on the Yana River near the Arctic Circle, 675 kilometers from Yakutsk.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The godavari river is the largest river of south india,it has length of 1465 Kilometers, it originates from Triambakeshwar in Maharashtra.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Red soil is formed as a result of weathering of metamorphic and igneous rocks. The red colour of the soil comes from the high percentage of iron content.It is found on eastern and southern part of Deccan plateau.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon di oxide is the green house gas having the greatest heat trapping ability.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.The wide treeless grassy plains in South America are called Pampas.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.Limpopo, River of Africa crosses the tropic of Capricorn twice. The Limpopo River rises in central southern Africa and flows generally eastwards to the Indian Ocean

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.The group of people inhabiting Asiatic Tundra is known as Samoyed. The Samoyedic people are those groups that speak Samoyedic languages,

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The temperature increase is more marked in northern pacific ocean as an influence of Kuroshivo current in winter.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.The yellow stone National Park is located in USA. Yellow Stone National Park is a national park located primarily in the U.S. state of Wyoming, although it also extends into Montana and Idaho.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.Podzol type of soil is found in the coniferous forests. In soil science, podzols are the typical soils of coniferous, or boreal forests.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *