Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 18h December

Q1. इनमें से कौन सी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तिथि रेखा के पास है?
(a) बेरिंग स्ट्रेट
(b) स्वेज नहर
(c) मृत सागर
(d) मारियाना ट्रेंच
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q2. अल्पाइन पर्वत श्रृंखला के ज्वालामुखी सहित मध्य महाद्वीप बेल्ट निम्नलिखित में से किस समुद्र को कवर करती है?
(a) भूमध्य – सागर
(b) लाल सागर
(c) मृत सागर
(d) अरब सागर
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q3. हमारे सौरमंडल का सबसे बड़ा प्राकृतिक उपग्रह है?
(a) फ़ोबस
(b) डीमोस
(c) चंद्रमा
(d) गैनीमेडे
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ग्रह दक्षिणावर्त घूमता है?
(a) पृथ्वी और बुध
(b) शुक्र और नेपच्यून
(c) शुक्र और यूरेनस
(d) यूरेनस और नेपच्यून
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q5. पृथ्वी की तुलना में चंद्रमा का गुरुत्वाकर्षण खिंचाव है:
(a) 6 गुना
(b) 1/6 गुना
(c) 2 गुना
(d) ½ गुना
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q6. भूकंप की उत्पत्ति के बिंदु को ______ के रूप में जाना जाता है:
(a) भूकंपीय केंद्र
(b) एपीसेंटर
(c) कोर सेंटर
(d) भूकंपीय फोकस
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q7. कौन सा राज्य हरियाणा के साथ एक सामन्य सीमा साझा नहीं करता है?
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) मध्य प्रदेश
(c) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) राजस्थान
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक बौना ग्रह नहीं है?
(a) मंगल
(b) माकेमेक
(c) प्लूटो
(d) एरिस
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q9. कॉर्बेट नेशनल पार्क किस जानवर की सुरक्षा के लिए स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) बंगाल टाइगर्स
(b) हिम तेंदुए
(c) एशियाई शेर
(d) एक-सींग वाला गैंडा
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q10. कौन सा राज्य छत्तीसगढ़ के साथ एक सामन्य सीमा साझा नहीं करता है?
(a) तमिलनाडु
(b) ओडिशा
(c) झारखंड
(d) महाराष्ट्र
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bering strait (America) is the closest strait to the international date line.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The mid continent belt including the volcanoes of Alpine mountain chain covers Mediterranean sea.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ganymede is the largest natural satellite of our solar system. It is a satellite of Jupiter.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Venus and Uranus are only planets of our solar system which revolve in clockwise direction.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Gravitational pull of moon is about 1/6 times of earth.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seismic focus is the origin point of earthquake.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh doesn’t share boundary with Haryana

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. Mars is not a Dwarf planet.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jim Corbett National Park is the oldest national park in India and was established in 1936 as Hailey National Park to protect the endangered Bengal tiger. It is located in Nainital district of Uttarakhand.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chhattisgarh doesn’t share boundary with Tamil Nadu.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD