Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 01st January 2020

Q1. अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की सबसे ऊँची चोटी कौन सी है?
(a) कोया पर्वत
(b) डियावोलो पर्वत
(c) सैडल पीक
(d) माउंट थिलर

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भारत का पड़ोसी देश नहीं है?
(a) नेपाल
(b) म्यांमार
(c) भूटान
(d) अफगानिस्तान

Q3. किस प्रकार के वनों में प्रमुख रूप से लाइकेन और काई होते हैं?
(a) ताइगा के जंगल
(b) टुंड्रा वन
(c) समशीतोष्ण मिश्रित वन
(d) उष्णकटिबंधीय कभी हरे भरे जंगल

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किसमें अधिकतम आवर्त तापमान का अंतर है?
(a) रेगिस्तान
(b) पर्वत
(b) पठार
(d) महासागर

Q5. पश्चिमी विक्षोभ के कारण निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में वर्षा होती है?
(a) पंजाब
(b) पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) केरल
(d) गुजरात

Q6. किस कारण पश्चिमी घाट और पूर्वी घाट दोनों को सु-वर्षा प्राप्त होती है, लेकिन दक्कन के पठार में अल्प वर्षा होती है?
(a) यह एक वर्षा छाया क्षेत्र है
(b) यह हवा की दिशा के समानांतर स्थित है
(c) यह तट से दूर है
(d) वर्षा वाले बादल अनुपस्थित हैं

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल में प्राथमिक ग्रीनहाउस गैस नहीं है?
(a) मीथेन
(b) ओजोन
(c) नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड
(d) हाइड्रोजन

Q8. भारत में किस प्रकार का जंगल सबसे अधिक व्यापक है?
(a) उष्णकटिबंधीय सदाबहार वन
(b) उष्ण कटिबंधीय पर्णपाती वन
(c) मोंटेने वन
(d) मैंग्रोव वन

Q9. सतलुज और काली नदियों के बीच स्थित हिमालय के हिस्से को ____________ के रूप में जाना जाता है
(a) पंजाब हिमालय
(b) नेपाल हिमालय
(c) कुमाऊँ हिमालय
(d) असम हिमालय

Q10. पाकिस्तान और भारत के बीच थार एक्सप्रेस में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के आव्रजन और सीमा शुल्क के लिए किस रेलवे स्टेशन का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) जलाल विवाह
(b) जीरो पॉइंट
(c) लाल पीर
(d) गूजर गढ़ी

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepal, Bhutan and Afghanistan are India’s neighbouring landlocked countries. Myanmar is not a landlocked country.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tundra is a type of biome where the tree growth is hindered by low temperatures and short growing seasons. In tundra, the vegetation is composed of dwarf shrubs,sedges and grasses, mosses, and lichens.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The diurnal temperature range (DTR) is the difference between the daily maximum and minimum temperature. Desert areas typically have the greatest diurnal temperature variations.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.Western disturbance refers to a system of low pressure that moves from west to east, bringing moisture from Eurasian water bodies, and is responsible for winter rain in northwestern India and snowfall in the Himalayan tracts. It usually brings rain during the winters but also during the pre-monsoon period. Punjab receives rainfall due to western disturbances.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.A rain shadow is a dry area on the leeward side of a mountainous area (away from the wind). Deccan Plateau falls in a rain shadow area thus it receives scanty rainfall.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.A greenhouse gas (GHG) is a gas in an atmosphere that absorbs and emits radiation within the thermal infrared range. This process is the fundamental cause of the greenhouse effect. The primary greenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and ozone.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Tropical Deciduous Forest is most widespread in India (about 65% of total forest area).

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumaun Himalayas is west-central section of the Himalayas in northern India, extending 200 miles (320 km) from the Sutlej River to the Kali River

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Zero Point railway station is used for immigration and customs of passengers who travel on the Thar Express between Pakistan and India. It is situated 8 km east of Khokhrapar, Sindh and lies on the Pakistan–India border. The station was constructed in February 2006.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD