भूगोल सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 5 फरवरी 2020 : नदी और रेगिस्तान

Q1. हरित क्रांति का प्रभाव सबसे अधिक किस पर महसूस किया गया था?
(a) गेहूँ
(b) चावल
(c) दालें
(d) कोयला

Q2. एक नदी की युवा अवस्था के दौरान कौन सी प्रक्रिया होती है?
(a) घाटी का चौड़ीकरण
(b) नदी का कायाकल्प
(c) घाटी का गहरा होना
(d) घुमावदार

Q3. वह क्षेत्र जो गंगा और सिंधु नदी प्रणालियों के बीच एक जल विभाजन है?
(a) हरिद्वार
(b) नामचा बारवा
(c) अलकनंदा
(d) अम्बाला

Q4. सूर्य की बाहरी परत को __________ के नाम से जाना जाता है।
(a) वर्ण मंडल
(b) फ़ोटोस्फ़ेयर
(c) रेडियोधर्मी क्षेत्र
(d) कोरोना

Q5. Ring of Fire आमतौर पर किस में पाई जाती है?
(a) प्रशांत महासागर
(b) अटलांटिक महासागर
(c) हिंद महासागर
(d) आर्कटिक महासागर

Q6. चट्टानी रेगिस्तानों में एक दिशा में लगातार बहने वाली हवाएं ________ बनाती हैं
(a) चिमनी
(b) मशरूम की चट्टानें
(c) यार्डांग
(d) डेमोइसेलस

Q7. विश्व की सबसे बड़ी और गहरी रेल सुरंग गोथर्ड बेस टनल किस देश में स्थित है?
(a) बेल्जियम
(b) ऑस्ट्रिया
(c) स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(d) स्वीडन

Q8. सूचना के रूप में दूरस्थ संवेदी डेटा का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के सामान्य रूपों में से एक _________ है।
(a) विषयगत मानचित्र
(b) राजनीतिक मानचित्र
(c) वितरण मानचित्र
(d) भूमि उपयोग के नक्शे

Q9. संगमरमर _______ का एक कायांतरित चट्टान है।
(a) सैंडस्टोन
(b) चूना पत्थर
(c) ग्रेनाइट
(d) क्ले

Q10. चं कौन सा शहर बल नदी के किनारे पर स्थित है?
(a) अहमदाबाद
(b) अयोध्या
(c) बद्रीनाथ
(d) कोटा

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Green Revolution in India was a period when agriculture in India increased its yields due to improved agronomic technology. This revolution allowed to overcome poor agricultural productivity. … The main development was higher-yielding varieties of wheat

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. During the youthful stage river cuts vertically and leads to headward erosion because of its high velocity. This leads to valley deepening..

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ambala separates the Ganges river network from the Indus river network and is surrounded by two rivers.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The corona is the outermost part of the sun’s atmosphere. The corona is usually hidden by the bright light of the sun’s surface. The Sun’s corona extends millions of kilometres into outer space.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Ring of Fire is a 40,000 km horseshoe-shaped area of intense volcanic and seismic (earthquake) activity that follows the edges of the Pacific Ocean. The Ring of Fire includes 75% of the world’s active volcanoes. it is associated with a nearly continuous series of oceanic trenches, volcanic arcs, and volcanic belts and plate movements. It has 452 volcanoes.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Winds blowing constantly in one direction in rocky deserts form Yardangs. In the region of soft rocks such as sedimentary rocks where winds blow constantly in one direction, they impact the surface of the rocks and blow away their material through dual processes of deflation and abrasion.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The world’s longest and deepest railway tunnel Gotthard Base Tunnel was inaugurated in Switzerland. The Gotthard Base Tunnel is 57-kilometer long and connects northern and southern Europe and also shortens travel time for many rail routes.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.One of the common forms of representing remote sensing data as information is in the form of thematic maps.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. arble is a metamorphic rock that forms when limestone is subjected to the heat and pressure of metamorphism. It is composed primarily of the mineral calcite (CaCO3) and usually contains other minerals, such as clay minerals, micas, quartz, pyrite, iron oxides, and graphite.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chambal River is a tributary of the Yamuna River in central India, Kota is located on the bank of Chambal River.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?