Geography General Awareness Questions : 29th, January 2020 for Medulla and Scurvy

Q1. टिहरी बांध किस नदी पर बनाया गया है?
(a) अलकनंदा
(b) भागीरथी
(c) गंगा
(d) हुगली

Q2. किस देश के साथ, भारत की सबसे लंबी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा है?
(a) नेपाल
(b) पाकिस्तान
(c) चीन
(d) बांग्लादेश

Q3. भारत के किस राज्य में सबसे बड़ी तटीय रेखा है?
(a) तमिलनाडु
(b) आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) गुजरात
(d) पश्चिम बंगाल

Q4. कर्नाटक में जोग फॉल किस नदी पर स्थित है?
(a) कावेरी
(b) गोदावरी
(c) शरवती
(d) कृष्णा

Q5. भारत के निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र उष्णकटिबंधीय सदाबहार वन द्वारा कवर किया जाता है?
(a) गुजरात के अर्ध-शुष्क क्षेत्र
(b) पूर्वी घाट
(c) पश्चिमी घाट
(d) मध्य भारत

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक आग्नेय चट्टान नहीं है?
(a) डोलोमाइट
(b) ग्रेनाइट
(c) बेसाल्ट
(d) काला पत्थर

Q7. हिंद महासागर की सबसे गहरी खाई है
(a) जावा ट्रेंच
(b) अलेउतियन ट्रेंच
(c) अटाकामा ट्रेंच
(d) तिज़ार्ड ट्रेंच

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से किसे ‘गोल्डन पैगोडा की भूमि’ कहा जाता है?
(a) म्यांमार
(b) चीन
(c) जापान
(d) उत्तर कोरिया

Q9. गहन खेती से तात्पर्य है –
(a) श्रम के गहन उपयोग के साथ उत्पादन
(b) उर्वरक के सघन उपयोग के साथ उत्पादन
(c) मौजूदा भूमि के गहन उपयोग से उत्पादन बढ़ाना
(d) आयातित आदानों के बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग से उत्पादन बढ़ाना

Q10. भारत का पश्चिमी तट पूर्वी तट की तुलना में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून से अधिक वर्षा क्यों प्राप्त करता है?
(a) पूर्वी तट के विपरीत यह तट सीधा है
(b) पश्चिमी घाट हवाओं को बाधित करते हैं जिससे वर्षा होती है
(c) पूर्वी तट पश्चिमी तट से अधिक चौड़ा है
(d) पूर्वी घाट हवा की दिशा के समानांतर है

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Tehri Dam is one of the highest dam in India. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.India has the longest international boundary of 4,096 Km with Bangladesh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Gujarat has the longest coastline of 1214.7 km among all the states.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jog falls in Karnataka is located over Sharavati river. Jog Falls is situated on the borders of Shimoga and North Kannada district.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.In India, evergreen forests are found on the eastern and western slopes of the Western Ghats in such states as Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Maharashtra. And also found in Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura, West Bengal and Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Dolomite is a common rock-forming mineral. It is a calcium magnesium carbonate with a chemical composition of CaMg(CO3)2. It is the primary component of the sedimentary rock known as dolostone and the metamorphic rock known as dolomitic marble.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Java trench is at a depth of 7,725 m and this trench is the deepest part of Indian Ocean.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the heart of Asia, there lies a small country called Myanmar (formerly known as Burma). It is the country of Golden Pagodas and rich Buddhism tradition.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.Intensive farming (also intensive agriculture) is the practice where a lot of labor and capital is employed to maximize agricultural produce or yields. It is distinguished from traditional agriculture by a high ratio of inputs to land area.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The west coast of India receive more rainfall from southwest monsoon than the east coast because the Western Ghats obstruct the winds.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *