SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए रसायन विज्ञान क्विज 8 फरवरी 2020 : Invention and Ore

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एल्यूमीनियम का अयस्क है?
(a) गेलेना
(b) क्रायोलाइट
(c) सिनबर
(d) एप्सम सॉल्ट

Q2. इलेक्ट्रॉनों को प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को _____ कहा जाता है।
(a) ऑक्सीकरण
(b) रिडक्शन
(c) विकिरण
(d) ऑक्सीकरण और रिडक्शन दोनों

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातु (इसके प्रतीक द्वारा दर्शाई गई) का उपयोग आमतौर पर बल्ब के फिलामेंट बनाने के लिए किया जाता है?
(a) Fe
(b) An
(c) Ag
(d) W

Q4. डायनामाइट का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) जे बी डनलप
(b) अल्फ्रेड नोबेल
(c) जेम्स सिमंस
(d) पीटर हरग्रीव्स

Q5. एक रेडियो-सक्रिय पदार्थ का आधा जीवन छह महीने का होता है। पदार्थ का तीन-चौथाई कितने समय में क्षय होगा?
(a) छह महीने
(b) दस महीने
(c) बारह महीने
(d) चौबीस महीने

Q6. मानव रक्त का pH ______ है।
(a) थोड़ा अम्लीय
(b) अत्यधिक अम्लीय
(c) थोड़ा बेसिक
(d) अत्यधिक बेसिक

Q7. दूध के pH की प्रकृति क्या है?
(a) थोड़ा अम्लीय
(b) थोड़ा बेसिक
(c) अत्यधिक अम्लीय
(d) अत्यधिक बेसिक

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से क्या इमल्शन का उदाहरण नहीं है?
(a) चॉकलेट-दूध
(b) मक्खन
(c) व्हीप्ड क्रीम
(d) दही

Q9. CaOCl2 का सामान्य नाम क्या है?
(a) बेकिंग पाउडर
(b) बेकिंग सोडा
(c) ब्लीचिंग पाउडर
(d) वाशिंग सोडा

Q10. आवर्त सारणी में एक ही समूह के तत्वों की सामान्य विशेषता क्या है?
(a) बाहरी सबसे खोल में इलेक्ट्रॉन
(b) कुल इलेक्ट्रॉनों की संख्या
(c) प्रोटॉन की कुल संख्या
(d) परमाणु भार

 

Solution:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Cryollite is an ore of aluminium, Galena is an ore of lead, Cinnabar is an ore of mercury and Epsom Salt is an ore of magnesium.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Reduction is the loss of oxygen from a molecule or the gaining of one or more electrons.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Most incandescent bulbs use tungsten (W) as a filament element. Tungsten is an inexpensive metal that has a long lifespan as a filament. It is a suitable option for incandescent bulbs because it has an extremely high melting point and is flexible. Pliable tungsten filaments are easily formed and hold up well against temperatures as high as 4,500 degrees Fahrenheit.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Dynamite is an explosive made of nitroglycerin, sorbents (such as powdered shells or clay) and stabilizers. It was invented by the Swedish chemist and engineer Alfred Nobel in Geesthacht, and patented in 1867. It rapidly gained wide-scale use as a safer alternative to black powder.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Half life of any radioactive substance is the amount of time required for the quantity / weight of the substance to fall to half its initial value.So after one half life , we will have ½ or 50% of the substance remaining. And after 2 half lives , we will have ¼ of the substance remaining. In other words, ¾ of the substance will take two half lives to decay.As one half life is given as 6 months , so the substance will take 12 months to decay by ¾ th quantiy by weight.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Human Blood pH is regulated to stay within the narrow range of 7.35 to 7.45, making it slightly basic.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Milk has a pH of around 6.5 to 6.7, which makes it slightly acidic.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. An emulsion is a mixture of two or more liquids that are normally immiscible (unmixable or unblendable). Except Curd all other are example of emulsion.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Calcium hypochlorite is an inorganic compound with formula CaOCl2. As a mixture with lime and calcium chloride, it is marketed as chlorine powder or bleach powder for water treatment and as a bleaching agent. Common name of CaOCl₂ is Bleaching Powder.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The elements in each group have the same number of electrons in the outer orbital. Those outer electrons are also called valence electrons. They are the electrons involved in chemical bonds with other elements.

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *