General Awareness Quiz For RRB NTPC : 28rd December 2019

Q1. दुनिया के सबसे बड़े भू-तापीय क्षेत्र, “द गीजर” कहाँ स्थित है, जिसमें 22 भू-तापीय ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थित हैं?
(a) रियो
(b) न्यू ऑरलियन्स
(c) मास्को
(d) सैन फ्रांसिस्को

Q2. विश्व में सबसे बड़ा महाद्वीप कौन सा है?
(a) अफ्रीका
(b) उत्तरी अमेरिका
(c) दक्षिण अमेरिका
(d) एशिया

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन पृथ्वी के बारे में गलत है?
(a) यह सबसे घना ग्रह है
(b) यह पांचवा सबसे बड़ा ग्रह है
(c) इसे लाल ग्रह के रूप में भी जाना जाता है
(d) यह सूर्य से तीसरा ग्रह है

Q4. हरित क्रांति के जनक के रूप में किसे जाना जाता है?
(a) डॉ. रॉबर्ट न्यूक्लियस
(b) डॉ. इयान विल्मट
(c) डॉ. एन ई बोरलॉग
(d) डॉ. जेसी बोस

Q5. पैंथेरा टाइग्रिस किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है –
(a) तेंदुआ
(b) टाइगर
(c) व्हेल
(d) बकरी

Q6. भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने अब तक कितनी बार वित्तीय आपातकाल की घोषणा की है?
(a) केवल एक बार
(b) केवल दो बार
(c) केवल तीन बार
(d) कभी नहीं

Q7. वर्तमान में, भारत में शामिल हैं
(a) 25 राज्य और 9 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
(b) 24 राज्य और 7 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
(c) 29 राज्य और 7 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
(d) 21 राज्य और 11 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश

Q8. ________ में भाषाई आधार पर राज्यों का पुनर्गठन किया गया था
(a) 1947
(b) 1951
(c) 1956
(d) 1966

Q9. यूनाइटेड किंगडम में भारत के लिए उच्चायुक्त को ____________ द्वारा नियुक्त किया जाना चाहिए .
(a) भारत के राज्य सचिव
(b) भारत सरकार
(c) इंग्लैंड की संसद
(d) भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस द्वारा

Q10. कंपनी के व्यापार के एकाधिकार को _____ अधिनियम द्वारा समाप्त कर दिया गया था.
(a) 1793
(b) 1813
(c) 1833
(d) पिट का भारत अधिनियम

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Geysers is the world’s largest geothermal field, containing a complex of 22 geothermal power plants,it is located in San Francisco.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Asia is the largest continent in the world.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Red Planet is a nickname for the planet Mars, due to its surface color

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. N E Borlaug is father of Green Revolution.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Panthera Tigris is the scientific name of Tiger.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.NO financial emergency has been imposed yet.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.India is a federation composed of 29 states and 7 union territories. All states, as well as the union territories of Puducherry and the National Capital Territory of Delhi.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.The States Reorganisation Act, 1956 was a major reform of the boundaries of India’s states and territories, organising them along linguistic lines.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. The High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom is the head of the High Commission of India to the United Kingdom. The High Commission is located at India House in London.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Charter Act of 1813, was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom which renewed the charter issued to the British East India Company, and continued the Company’s rule in India. However, the Company’s commercial monopoly was ended, except for the tea trade and the trade with China.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *