General Awareness Quiz For RRB NTPC : 25th December 2019_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For RRB NTPC...

General Awareness Quiz For RRB NTPC : 25th December 2019

Q1. सिंधु नदी का उद्गम स्थल क्या है?
(a) हिंदुकुश रेंज
(b) हिमालयन रेंज
(c) काराकोरम रेंज
(d) कैलाश श्रेणी

Q2. वहाबी ________ कट्टरपंथी थे।
(a) हिंदू
(b) मुस्लिम
(c) ईसाई
(d) सिख

Q3. बॉम्बे में सेवा सदन के संस्थापक कौन थे?
(a) शिव नारायण अग्निहोत्री
(b) रमाबाई रानाडे
(c) आर.जी. भंडारकर
(d) बी.के. जयकर

Q4. थियोसोफिकल सोसायटी की स्थापना अमेरिका में किस के द्वारा की गई थी?
(a) ए. ओ. ह्यूम
(b) डॉ एनी बेसेंट
(c) मैडम ब्लावात्स्की और ओलकोट
(d) तिलक और गोखले

Q5. राजा राम मोहन राय से संबंधित निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:
1. उन्होंने विधवा पुनर्विवाह की वकालत की
2. उन्होंने सती प्रथा के उन्मूलन की वकालत की
3. उन्होंने अंग्रेजी शिक्षा के प्रचार की वकालत की
(a) 1 केवल
(b) 1 और 2
(c) 2 और 3
(d) 1, 2 और 3

Q6. निम्नलिखित गवर्नर जनरल में से किसने भारतीय नागरिक सेवा का गठन किया जिसे बाद में भारतीय सिविल सेवा के रूप में जाना जाने लगा?
(a) वॉरेन हेस्टिंग्स
(b) वेलेस्ली
(c) कॉर्नवॉलिस
(d) विलियम बेंटिक

Q7. सरकार के कानून बनाने वाले प्राधिकरण को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) विधायी
(b) कार्यकारी
(c) न्यायपालिका
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity

Q8. भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 41 ” कार्य करने का अधिकार, शिक्षा का अधिकार और जन सहायता का अधिकार” किसके साथ संबंधित है?
(a) केंद्र सरकार
(b) राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत
(c) राज्य सरकार
(d) भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र कोयला भण्डार में सबसे अधिक समृद्ध है?
(a) ब्रम्हपुत्र घाटी
(b) दामोदर घाटी
(c) महानदी घाटी
(d) गोदावरी घाटी

Q10. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली का संदर्भ इनमें से किस अनुच्छेद में मिलता है?
(a) अनुच्छेद 239A
(b) अनुच्छेद 239AA
(c) अनुच्छेद 239B
(d) अनुच्छेद 239BB

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indus River originates in Tibet in northern slopes of Mount Kailash near lake Mansarovar. Running via Ladakh, it enters into Pakistan through Gilgit-Baltistan and ends in Arabian Sea near Karachi.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Wahhabism is an Islamic doctrine and religious movement founded by Muhammad ibn Abd al-Wahhab. It has been variously described as an Islamic “reform movement” to restore “pure monotheistic worship” by devotees.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Ramabai Ranade was a pioneer of the modern women’s movement in India and outside. She was the founder and president of the “Seva Sadan”, which is the most successful of all Indian women’s institution and is attended by thousands of women.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Theosophical Society was officially formed in New York City, United States, on 17 November 1875 by Helena Petrovna Blavatsky, Colonel Henry Steel Olcott, William Quan Judge, and others. It was self-described as an unsectarian body of seekers after Truth, who endeavour to promote Brotherhood and strive to serve humanity.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Raja Ram Mohan was the founder of the Brahmo Sabha movement in 1828, which engendered the Brahmo Samaj, an influential socio-religious reform movement.His influence was apparent in the fields of politics, public administration and education as well as religion. He was known for his efforts to establish the abolishment of the practice of sati.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The civil services were reformed and modernised by Lord Cornwallis and hence he is called the “Father of Indian Civil Service”.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.Legislature of the Union, which is called Parliament, consists of the President and two Houses, known as Council of States (Rajya Sabha) and House of the People (Lok Sabha) is law making authority of government.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 41 of the Indian Constitution “Right to work, to education and to public assistance in certain cases” deals with the directive principles of state policy.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Damodar Valley region is most rich in coal deposits.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 239AA of the Constitution of India granted Special Status to Delhi among Union Territories (UTs) in the year 1991 through 69th constitutional amendment by the Parliament .

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?