General Awareness Quiz For RRB NTPC : 23rd December 2019

Q1. किस दवा का इस्तेमाल एंटी-इनफ्लैमरेट के रूप में किया जाता है?
(a) मेटफोर्मिन
(b) डायजेपाम
(c) लैटेनोप्रोस्ट
(d) प्रेडनिसोन
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Biology

Q2. किस पदार्थ को मिलाने से कांच को नीला रंग मिलता है?
(a) मैंगनीज ऑक्साइड
(b) कोबाल्ट ऑक्साइड
(c) क्रोमियम ऑक्साइड
(d) आयरन ऑक्साइड
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Chemistry

Q3. B.C.G. टीका में ‘C’ शब्द का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Calmette
(b) Cough
(c) Chlorine
(d) Cadmium
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Biology

Q4. किस गवर्नर जनरल ने भारत में ‘सती प्रणाली’ को समाप्त कर दिया?
(a) लॉर्ड कैनिंग
(b) लॉर्ड रिपन
(c) लॉर्ड विलियम बेंटिक
(d) लॉर्ड डलहौजी
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q5. मराठों द्वारा एकत्रित कर किस नाम से जाना जाता था?
(a) चौथ
(b) तीर्थयात्रा कर
(c) जज़िया
(d) चरै
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q6. दिसंबर 1916 में, लखनऊ संधि में निम्नलिखित में से किस नेता का प्रभुत्व था?
(a) जवाहरलाल नेहरु
(b) बाल गंगाधर तिलक
(c) मोती लाल नेहरु
(d) मदन मोहन मालवीय
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity

Q7. निम्न में से किस प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा भारत में लुक ईस्ट पालिसी की शुरुआत की गई थी?
(a) राजीव गांधी
(b) अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी
(c) पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव
(d) मनमोहन सिंह
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity

Q8. भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 41 ” कार्य करने का अधिकार, शिक्षा का अधिकार और जन सहायता का अधिकार” किस से संबंधित है?
(a) केंद्र सरकार
(b) राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत
(c) राज्य सरकार
(d) भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity

Q9. पंजाब पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, जिस के तहत 1966 में पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्य बने थे को किस आयोग की सिफारिश के आधार पर अधिनियमित किया गया था?
(a) धार आयोग
(b) दास आयोग
(c) शाह आयोग
(d) महाजन आयोग
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity

Q10. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली का संदर्भ किस अनुच्छेद में पाया जाता है?
(a) अनुच्छेद 239A
(b) अनुच्छेद 239AA
(c) अनुच्छेद 239B
(d) अनुच्छेद 239BB
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prednisone drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory drug. It is used to treat a number of different conditions, such as inflammation (swelling), severe allergies, adrenal problems, arthritis, asthma, blood or bone marrow problems, endocrine problems, eye or vision problems, stomach or bowel problems, lupus, skin conditions, kidney problems, ulcerative colitis, and flare-ups of multiple sclerosis.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cobalt oxide is added to glass to gave it Blue-Violet colour.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. BCG stands for Bacille Calmette Guerin. It is effective immunization against tuberculosis. It is weakened version of bacteria called mycobacterium bovis which is closely related to Mycobacterium tuberculosis the agent responsible for tuberculosis.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bengal Sati Regulation which banned the Sati practice in all jurisdictions of British India was passed on December 4, 1829 by the then Governor-General Lord William Bentinck.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Chauth was a regular tax or tribute imposed, from early 18th century, by the Maratha Empire in India. It was an annual tax nominally levied at 25% on revenue or produce.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lucknow Pact refers to an agreement reached between the moderates , militants and the Muslim League at the joint session of both the parties, held in Lucknow, in the year 1916. The Lucknow Pact also established cordial relations between the two prominent groups of the Indian National Congress the “hot faction” garam dal led by Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Lala Lajpat Rai and Bipin Chandra Pal, the Lal Bal Pal and the moderates or the “soft faction”, the naram dal led by Gopal Krishna Gokhale

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Look East policy was developed by P.V. Narasimha Rao government.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 41 of the Indian Constitution “Right to work, to education and to public assistance in certain cases” deals with the directive principles of state policy.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Punjab Reorganisation Act was passed by the Indian Parliament on 18 September 1966. It divided Punjab and created a new state of Haryana and transferred territory to Himachal Pradesh.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 239AA of the Constitution of India granted Special Status to Delhi among Union Territories (UTs) in the year 1991 through 69th constitutional amendment by the Parliament .

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?