English Vocabulary Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 24th Jan 2020 For Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution and Spelling Correction questions_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Vocabulary Advanced level Quiz For...

English Vocabulary Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 24th Jan 2020 For Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution and Spelling Correction questions

Q1. Select the synonym of the given word.
FILLIP
(a) Flip
(b) Boost
(c) Blow
(d) Knock

Q2. Select the synonym of the given word.
TREAD
(a) Walk
(b) Run
(c) Climb
(d) Follow

Q3. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
A sea-change
(a) A fast change
(b) A radical change
(c) A nominal change
(d) A slow change

Q4. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom
A safe pair of hands
(a) A person who does many jobs
(b) A happy person
(c) A person who guards someone
(d) A reliable person

Q5. Select the antonym of the given word.
SOMBER
(a) calm
(b) cheerful
(c) serious
(d) grim

Q6. Select the antonym of the given word.
SUNDER
(a) asunder
(b) surrender
(c) arrest
(d) combine

Q7. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.
Obsession with one particular thing
(a) pyromania
(b) monomania
(c) hypomania
(d) insomnia

Q8. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.a
Someone who is satisfied with life in general
(a) cooperative
(b) contented
(c) contentious
(d) contemplative

Q9. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) blessing
(b) blizaard
(c) blight
(d) blossom

Q10. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) hasten
(b) hostile
(c) hospitable
(d) humanitariun

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fillip means something which acts as a stimulus or boost to an activity.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tread means walk in a specified way.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sea-change is an idiomatic expression which denotes a substantial change in perspective, especially one which affects a group or society at large, on a particular issue.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. If someone has a safe pair of hands then he is good at his job and can be relied on not to make any serious mistakes.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Somber means dark or dull in color or tone.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sunder: split apart.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Monomania means exaggerated or obsessive enthusiasm for or preoccupation with one thing.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Contented means feeling or showing satisfaction with one’s possessions, status, or situation.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct spelling is “Blizzard” which means a severe snowstorm with high winds.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct word is “Humanitarian” which means concerned with or seeking to promote human welfare.

You may also like to read:

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?