English Synonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 8th February 2020 for Synonyms questions

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.

Q1. Select the synonym of “Stringent”
(a) Annoying
(b) Revengeful
(c) Incidental
(d) Rigorous

Q2. Select the synonym of “Boisterous”
(a) Clamorous
(b) Ferocious
(c) Fissiparous
(d) Voluminous

Q3. Select the synonym of “Haggard”
(a) Emaciate
(b) Insane
(c) Rejected
(d) Ridicule

Q4. Select the synonym of “Surreptitious”
(a) Hesitation
(b) Secret
(c) Impious
(d) Artless

Q5. Select the synonym of “Inanition”
(a) Lethargy
(b) Offensive
(c) Vacillating
(d) Grasping

Q6. Select the synonym of “Pilfer”
(a) Embezzle
(b) Strangle
(c) Follow
(d) Defame

Q7. Select the synonym of “Fugacious”
(a) Harangue
(b) Ephemeral
(c) Shave
(d) Peerless

Q8. Select the synonym of “Attrition”
(a) Friendly
(b) Harassment
(c) Restore
(d) Surplus

Q9. Select the synonym of “Prune”
(a) Lend
(b) Reduce
(c) Expand
(d) Prolong

Q10. Select the synonym of “Jeremiad”
(a) Friction
(b) Revel
(c) Wail
(d) Acme

Solutions:

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Stringent: strict, precise

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. Boisterous: noisy, energetic
Clamorous: making a loud and confused noise.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Haggard: looking exhausted and unwell
Emaciate: abnormally thin or weak.

.S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Surreptitious: to keep secret.
Impious: showing a lack of respect for God or religion.
Artless: without skill or finesse

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Inanition: exhaustion caused by lack of nourishment.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pilfer: steal (things of little value).
Embezzle: steal or misappropriate

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fugacious: tending to disappear; fleeting.
Ephemeral: lasting for a very short time.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Attrition: the process of reducing something’s strength or effectiveness through sustained attack or pressure.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prune: to reduce (something) by removing parts that are not necessary or wanted.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jeremiad: a prolonged lamentation or complaint.
Wail: a prolonged high-pitched cry of pain, grief, or anger.

 

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?