English Synonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 29th Jan 2020 for Synonyms questions_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Synonyms Quiz For SSC CGL...

English Synonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 29th Jan 2020

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.

Q1. Stringent
(a) Annoying
(b) Revengeful
(c) Incidental
(d) Rigorous

Q2. Boisterous
(a) Clamorous
(b) Ferocious
(c) Fissiparous
(d) Voluminous

Q3. Haggard
(a) Emaciate
(b) Insane
(c) Rejected
(d) Ridicule

Q4. Surreptitious
(a) Hesitation
(b) Secret
(c) Impious
(d) Artless

Q5. Inanition
(a) Lethargy
(b) Offensive
(c) Vacillating
(d) Grasping

Q6. Exorbitant
(a) Clear
(b) Dull
(c) High
(d) Rare

Q7. Fustian
(a) Neat
(b) Timid
(c) Pompous
(d) Courteous

Q8. Waylay
(a) proceed
(b) tolerate
(c) authorize
(d) ambush

Q9. Invidious
(a) mournful
(b) slowly
(c) indifferent
(d) hateful

Q10. Haughty
(a) inborn
(b) fearful
(c) skillful
(d) arrogant

Solution:

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Stringent: (of regulations, requirements, or conditions) strict, precise, and exacting.
Rigorous: (of a rule, system, etc.) strictly applied or adhered to.

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. Boisterous: noisy, energetic
Clamorous: making a loud and confused noise.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Haggard: looking exhausted and unwell.
Emaciate: abnormally thin or weak.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Surreptitious: to keep secret. Hence, “Secret” is the correct synonym of the word.
Impious: showing a lack of respect for God or religion.
Artless: without skill or finesse.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Inanition: exhaustion caused by lack of nourishment.
Lethargy: a lack of energy and enthusiasm.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Exorbitant: (of a price or amount charged) unreasonably high.
Hence, Exorbitant and High are synonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fustian: pompous or pretentious speech or writing.
Pompous: affectedly grand, solemn, or self-important.
Hence Fustian and Pompous are synonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Waylay: stop or interrupt (someone).
Ambush: make a surprise attack on (someone) from a concealed position.
Hence Waylay and Ambush are synonyms to each other.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Invidious means likely to arouse or incur resentment or anger in others. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Haughty means arrogantly superior and disdainful. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooksEnglish Synonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 29th Jan 2020 for Synonyms questions_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?