English Spelling Correction Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 31st Jan 2020 for spelling correction questions

Q1. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Spontaneity
(b) Acqueintance
(c) Appropreation
(d) Liquifiable

Q2. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Bereavement
(b) Palledium
(c) Leathsome
(d) Dysentry

Q3. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Aparthaid
(b) Exhorbitant
(c) Mischievous
(d) Benifitted

Q4. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Malfeasance
(b) Irascibble
(c) Eudeomonic
(d) Acqueisce

Q5. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Passimism
(b) Optemism
(c) Consumerism
(d) Communlism

Q6. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Announcment
(b) Committment
(c) Commencement
(d) Estableshment

Q7. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) Pediatrician
(b) Resisteence
(c) Photomontage
(d) Phylum

Q8. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) Physique
(b) Quizzical
(c) Collaborator
(d) Quotidiean

Q9. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) Interogative
(b) Retaliation
(c) Staggered
(d) Tercentenary

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) Rendezvous
(b) Comunique
(c) Sobriquit
(d) Vandetta

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Spontaneity: the condition of being spontaneous.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Bereavement: means the action or condition of being bereaved.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. Mischievous: to cause trouble in a playful way.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. Malfeasance: the doing of a wrongful or illegal act.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Consumerism: the protection or promotion of the interests of consumers.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Commencement: the beginning of something.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Resistance: the refusal to accept or comply with something.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Quotidian: of or occurring every day; daily.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Interrogative: having the force of a question.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Rendezvous: a meeting at an agreed time and place.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD