English Spelling Correction Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 15th February 2020 for spelling correction questions

Q1. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Locuacious
(b) Lokuacious
(c) Locvacious
(d) Loquacious

Q2. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Impugn
(b) Impagn
(c) Impegn
(d) Impeign

Q3. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) Camouflage
(b) Propensity
(c) Percieved
(d) Sympathetic

Q4. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) Bureaucratic
(b) Misdemeaneur
(c) Expropriate
(d) Capitulation

Q5. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Bequatthed
(b) Bequethed
(c) Bequeathed
(d) Bequaethed

lick here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q6. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Ambassadar
(b) Ambassader
(c) Ambassador
(d) Ambasador

Q7. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Accomodation
(b) Acommodation
(c) Accomodasion
(d) Accommodation

Q8. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) Skepticism
(b) Sovereignity
(c) Susceptible
(d) Stereotype

Q9. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) Sammaritan
(b) Ambitious
(c) Courageous
(d) Frailty

Q10. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Recidivist
(b) Reccidivist
(c) Reciddivist
(d) Reccidevist

Solutions:

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Loquacious means tending to talk a great deal; talkative.

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. Impugn means dispute the truth, validity, or honesty of (a statement or motive); call into question.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The word is correctly spelt as “Perceived” which means become aware or conscious of (something); come to realize or understand.
Camouflage: the disguising of military personnel, equipment, and installations by painting or covering them to make them blend in with their surroundings.
Propensity: an inclination or natural tendency to behave in a particular way.
Sympathetic: feeling, showing, or expressing sympathy.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Misdemeanour is the correct word which means a minor wrongdoing.
Bureaucratic: relating to a system of government in which most of the important decisions are taken by state officials rather than by elected representatives.
Expropriate: (of the state or an authority) take (property) from its owner for public use or benefit.
Capitulation: the action of ceasing to resist an opponent or demand.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Bequeath: pass (something) on or leave (something) to someone else.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Ambassador is an accredited diplomat sent by a state as its permanent representative in a foreign country.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Accommodation means the available space for occupants in a building, vehicle, or vessel.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Correct spelling will be Sovereignty which means supreme power or authority.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The correct word is Samaritan which means a charitable or helpful person.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Recidivist means a convicted criminal who reoffends, especially repeatedly.

ck here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *