English Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020: 28th January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC...

English Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020: 28th January 2020

Direction (1-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q1. I am glad to hear that you narrowly escaped (being run over by) a speeding car yesterday.
(a) by being run over by
(b) to run over by
(c) being over run by
(d) No improvement

Q2. His speech was optimistic, but at the end of it he (stroke a note of caution).
(a) strike a note of caution
(b) struck for a note of caution
(c) struck a note of caution
(d) No improvement

Q3. I did not like his comments on my paper but I had no alternative as (I have agreed to keep quiet).
(a) I have to agree to keep quiet
(b) I had agreed to keep quiet
(c) I had agreed for keeping quiet
(d) No improvement

Q4. The police nabbed a notorious criminal who (had been terrorizing builders and extorted money) from them for the past two years.
(a) was terrorizing builders and extorted
(b) had not been terrorized builders and extorted
(c) had been terrorizing builders and extorting
(d) No improvement

Q5. Modern industrialised communities have lost touch with the soil and do not experience that joy which nature gives and the rich glow of health (that which comes from contact with) mother earth.
(a) which comes from contact with
(b) which flows how from contact with
(c) that which come out contact with
(d) No improvement

SSC CGL | MOST EXPECTED SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT FOR SSC CGL|ENGLISH | RATNESH SIR

Q6. In India today, many of our intellectuals still talk in terms of the French Revolution and the Rights of Man, not appreciating that (much has happened) since then.
(a) much might happen
(b) much had happened
(c) much has been happening
(d) No improvement

Q7. He has been receiving no other message than an urgent telegram (asking him to rush his village) immediately.
(a) asking him rushing at his village
(b) asked him to rush his village
(c) asking him to rush to his village
(d) No improvement

Q8. Every human advance carries with it not only automatic benefits but also a new responsibility, and (we must remain constantly aware for) the dangers that lie in the possible misuse of our enormous skills.
(a) we must remain constantly aware about
(b) we must remain constantly aware of
(c) we must remain constantly aware to
(d) No improvement

Q9. Asking me (why was I absent, I was punished by the headmaster).
(a) why was I absent, was I punished by the Headmaster
(b) why I was absent, was I punished by the Headmaster
(c) why I was absent, the headmaster punished me
(d) No improvement

Q10. An NGO is working towards providing free education to the girl child so that every girl can (stand on their own) feet.
(a) stands on their own
(b)stand on her own
(c)stand on her own’s
(d)No Improvement

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. (d) No improvement

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The main verb is ‘strike’ and its past participle form is ‘struck’ which should be used. Between option (b) and (c), option (c) is correct because option (b) has an additional preposition ‘for’ which makes the sentence incorrect.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘have’ with ‘had’ as the given sentence is in past tense.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. “And” is a conjunction which should have same form of ‘verb’ on both sides of it. So “extorting” should be there.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘That’ and ‘which’ are not used together when they mean the same.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. No improvement.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The verb ‘rush’ takes preposition ‘to’ after it.
S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct preposition to follow aware is ‘of’.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Subject-verb inversion occurs only in interrogatives; here, there is a statement form of sentence.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Every girl” is a singular noun which will take singular verb with it. There is no context to show the “possession” so “own” will not take any possession with it. And possession with “apostrophe” is used with humans usually. “Own” cannot take apostrophe in any case.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooksEnglish Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020: 28th January 2020_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?