English Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam : 21st Jan 2020 For Sentence Improvement, Phrase Substitution, Vocabulary

Direction (1-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q1. If (I had the captaincy), I would have selected the best bowlers.
(a) If I have had the captaincy, I would have selected the best bowlers.
(b) If I had had the captaincy, I would have selected the best bowlers.
(c) If I have the captaincy, I would have selected the best bowlers.
(d) No improvement

Q2. This was done after the inter-governmental agreement (IGA) and associated documents (was) approved by the Cabinet Committee on Security [CCS].
(a) had
(b) no improvement
(c) have been
(d) had been

Q3. I prevailed (on) him to vote for you.
(a) to
(b) at
(c) upon
(d) No improvement

Q4. Farmers’ bodies are (up in hands) against the growing problem in the State.
(a) up for arms
(b) up for hands
(c) up in arms
(d) No improvement

Q5. Stop bunking classes lest you (are caught).
(a) might be caught
(b) should be caught
(c) may be caught
(d) No improvement

Q6. My father never (promised) with the communal forces.
(a) compromised
(b) adjusted
(c) undermined
(d) no improvement

Q7. The people of England are (wiser than Palestine).
(a) wiser than that of Palestine.
(b) wiser than those of Palestine.
(c) wiser to that of Palestine.
(d) No improvement

Q8. The event manager asked the little boy (what is his name).
(a) what his name is
(b) what was his name
(c) what his name was
(d) No improvement

Q9. Each performer performed (very well) that it was difficult to judge who the best was.
(a) such well that
(b) so well that
(c) No improvement
(d) such very well that

Q10. This crime makes a man liable (for transportation till his life).
(a) to transportation to life
(b) for transportation for life
(c) to transportation for life
(d) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Format of If conditional sentence is If + Past Perfect, Sub + would /should/could + have + V3

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sentence is in past tense and also it has to be used in passive voice form so option (d) is correct.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Prevail upon: to persuade someone to do something that they do not want to do.
Thus option (c) is correct.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Up in arms” is an idiomatic expression which means protesting vigorously about something.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here lest (conj.) is to be followed by ‘should’ which is used in Conditional Clauses.
Hence, ‘should be caught’ is the right usage.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Compromise means “settle a dispute by mutual concession.”

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here the people of England are compared to the people of Palestine. England is not compared to Palestine, thus for the ‘people’ we need to use ‘those’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Indirect speech, interrogative sentence first changes into assertive and tense also changes according to the rule. Option (c) is the best suited choice here.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. “So” is used with “that” to add extra information – usually a result or consequence.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Liable to” is used to show “penalty/punishment.”
Liable to “penalty” for “some offence”.
Thus option (C) is correct.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?