English Sentence Completion Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 4th February 2020 for filler questions

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. We acted on a __________ impulse.
(a) momentary
(b) momentous
(c) memorable
(d) meritorious

Q2. Few countries can __________ India in variety, color and the richness of dance forms.
(a) compare
(b) rival
(c) perform
(d) prevail

Q3. The police is ________ on his activities.
(a) keeping an eye
(b) keeping watchful eyes
(c) keeping both eyes
(d) keeping one eye

Q4. The man _____ for the purpose never did what was expected of him.
(a) supplied
(b) favoured
(c) employed
(d) cited

Q5. The bank decided to ___________ them the money as they were reliable clients.
(a) let
(b) lend
(c) borrow
(d) lease

Q6. I guess so, but I wonder sometimes if heredity is ___________ factor.
(a) a more major
(b) the most major
(c) the more major
(d) the major

Q7. We prefer to work with a comparatively ____________ number of clients.
(a) smaller
(b) fewer
(c) small
(d) lesser

Q8. The school project will __________ a great deal of research.
(a) entail
(b) extract
(c) exhume
(d) endear

Q9. I’ve looked over it several times, but there’s no _________ to the document we were sent this morning.
(a) reason or rhyme
(b) rhyme and reason
(c) rhyme but reason
(d) rhyme or reason

Q10. There was a serious _____ between the two brothers.
(a) altercation
(b) alteration
(c) aberration
(d) attrition

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Momentary: lasting for a very short time; brief.
An impulse is a sudden strong and unreflective urge or desire to act and is expected to be qualified by adjective ‘momentary’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rival: be or seem to be equal or comparable to.
Hence option B is the most appropriate choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Keep an eye on is a phrase which means to keep watch over something or someone.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Employ: give work to (someone) and pay them for it.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. If a bank or other organization lends money, it gives money to someone who agrees that they will pay the money back in the future, usually with extra money added to the original amount.
Hence option B is the apt choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Major’ is positive degree in form but a ‘superlative degree’ in sense. Hence it doesn’t take ‘more’ or ‘most’ before itself.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Comparatively + Positive Degree of Adjective’ is the correct grammatical usage.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Entail: involve (something) as a necessary or inevitable part or consequence; to require.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. No rhyme or reason (idiom): no particular logic, sense, method, or meaning to a given situation, action, person, thing, group.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Altercation: a noisy argument or disagreement, especially in public.
Attrition: the process of reducing something’s strength or effectiveness through sustained attack or pressure.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?