English Sentence Completion Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 14th February 2020 for filler questions

Direction (1-10): Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

Q1. It’s kind of __________that they found oil in North East of India.
(a) remark
(b) remarking
(c) remarkable
(d) remarkably

Q2. The old man has lost his memory. He is suffering from ______.
(a) acacia
(b) anaesthesia
(c) amnesia
(d) ambrosia

Q3. One of them would keep a look-out on the road behind to warn us _______ approaching vehicles.
(a) for
(b) of
(c) against
(d) by

Q4. The situation at Abu Simbel was one of the most ___________ examples of discrimination we have seen.
(a) gregarious
(b) gratuitous
(c) egregious
(d) garrulous

Q5. For a long time he could not reconcile himself ________ the idea that he was one of those same retired Moscow gentlemen-in-waiting he had so despised seven years before.
(a) in
(b) of
(c) to
(d) with

Q6. I’m _________ my savings until I find a job.
(a) looking about
(b) living off
(c) letting up
(d) looking on

Q7. The author wrote a __________ novel which caused a great deal of unrest.
(a) scrupulous
(b) sinuous
(c) gracious
(d) contentious

Q8. Ever since Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced demonetisation in order to curb the use of black money, a _________ theme in public discourse has been the use of such unaccounted wealth in financing political parties.
(a) relaxed
(b) subtle
(c) recurring
(d) impish

Q9. Let us take him upon his word. I see no room for any………in the matter.
(a) duplicity
(b) prod
(c) cynicism
(d) difference

Q10. The top-ranking manager _________ his success in the profession to his managing director’s guidance.
(a) accounts
(b) attributes
(c) agrees
(d) consider

Solutions:

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Remarkable: worthy of attention; striking.

S2. Ans(c)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Warn a person of possible danger or a potential problem.
Warn a person against a fault.
Hence out of all four prepositions in options, ‘of’ is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gregarious: (of a person) fond of company; sociable.
Gratuitous: done without good reason; uncalled for.
Egregious: outstandingly bad; shocking.
Garrulous: full of trivial conversation.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reconcile ‘to’ situation.
Reconcile ‘with’ an opponent.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Look about: to try to locate someone or something.
Live off: to survive or provide for one’s needs by benefiting from someone or something.
Let up: (of something undesirable) become less intense.
Look on: watch without getting involved.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scrupulous: very concerned to avoid doing wrong.
Sinuous: having many curves and turns.
Gracious: courteous, kind, and pleasant, especially towards someone of lower social status.
Contentious: causing or likely to cause an argument.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Recurring: occur again periodically or repeatedly.
Impish: inclined to do slightly naughty things for fun; mischievous.
Hence, “a recurring theme” goes with the context.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Duplicity-double dealing, deception
Prod: a poke with a finger, foot, or pointed object.
Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Attributes means regard something as being caused by.

ck here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *