English Quiz for SSC CGL & SSC CHSL Exam : 9 January 2020 for Cloze Test_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz for SSC CGL &...

English Quiz for SSC CGL & SSC CHSL Exam : 9 January 2020 for Cloze Test

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

In Gujarat, which was one of the earliest States ______ ODF, back in October 2017, almost a quarter of all rural households had no toilet access, the NSO data showed. The other major States listed also had significant gaps: Karnataka (30%), Madhya Pradesh (29%), Andhra Pradesh (22%) and Maharashtra (22%).

In the first week of October 2018, the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan (Grameen) said 25 States and Union Territories had been declared ODF, while toilet ______ across the country touched 95%. In reality, the NSO said 28.7% of rural households ______ no toilet access at the time.

With regard to this data, the NSO noted, “There may be respondent bias in the reporting of access ______ latrine as question on benefits received by the households from government schemes was asked prior to the question on access of households to latrine.” The 71% access to toilets was still a significant ______ over the situation during the last survey period in 2012, when only 40% of the rural households had access to toilets.

Q1. In Gujarat, which was one of the earliest States _____ ODF, back in October 2017,
(a) Had declared
(b) Declared
(c) Declaring
(d) Will declare

Q2. while toilet ______ across the country touched 95%.
(a) Excess
(b) Accessed
(c) Excessive
(d) Access

Q3. In reality, the NSO said 28.7% of rural households ______ no toilet access at the time.
(a) Had
(b) Have
(c) Has
(d) None of these

Q4. There may be respondent bias in the reporting of access ______ latrine as question on benefits received
(a) From
(b) For
(c) To
(d) On

Q5. The 71% access to toilets was still a significant ______ over the situation during the last survey period in 2012,
(a) Choice
(b) Affect
(c) Aim
(d) Improvement

Direction (6-10): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Free golf cart ______ from the Shastri Market parking to Ajmal Khan Market, to facilitate customers, were started by the North Delhi Municipal Corporation on Thursday.

Earlier, the market in Karol Bagh ______ a major revamp including pedestrianisation of Ajmal Khan Road, following which vehicles were not allowed between 7 a.m. and 10 p.m. on the stretch from Pusa Road to Arya Samaj road.

Additionally, parking in the area was also re-planned, with rates on adjoining lanes hiked to discourage parking and clear demarcation of plots to ______ parallel parking. To this end bollards were set up to block traffic and other infrastructure. Apart from this, other municipal land was re-purposed to make space for vehicles. The project was undertaken with the help of multiple ______, including the market association, the North civic body, traffic police and other civic agencies.
The golf carts, seven of which have been made available under a Corporate Social Responsibility initiative, will now be made operational from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. and will cover a stretch of 4 km, the civic body said. The carts ______ powered by battery and charged through solar panels, it added.

Q6. Free golf cart ______ from the Shastri Market parking to Ajmal Khan Market,
(a) Machines
(b) Goods
(c) Services
(d) Vehicles

Q7. Earlier, the market in Karol Bagh ______ a major revamp
(a) Undergoes
(b) Was undergoing
(c) Will undergo
(d) Had undergone

Q8. and clear demarcation of plots to ______ parallel parking.
(a) Restrict
(b) Encourage
(c) Discourage
(d) Force

Q9. The project was undertaken with the help of multiple ______,
(a) Imports
(b) NGOs
(c) Stakeholders
(d) Financiers

Q10. The carts ______ powered by battery and charged through solar panels, it added.
(a) Will be
(b) Can be
(c) Could be
(d) Should be

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)

S2. Ans(d)

S3. Ans(a)

S4. Ans(c)

S5. Ans(d)

S6. Ans(c)

S7. Ans(d)

S8. Ans(b)

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Stakeholder: a person or group of people who own a share in a business.

S10. Ans(a)

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?