English Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam: 23rd Jan 2020 For Error detection, Sentence Improvement, Filler, Voices and Vocabulary questions._00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz For SSC CGL &...

English Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam: 23rd Jan 2020 For Error detection, Sentence Improvement, Filler, Voices and Vocabulary questions.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Tie the knot
(a) To put yourself into a problem
(b) To make fateful decision
(c) To sign the deal
(d) To get married

Q2. Select the synonym of “Carnal”
(a) chaste
(b) sensual
(c) decent
(d) spiritual

Q3. Select the antonym of “Intrinsic”
(a) elemental
(b) innate
(c) connate
(d) acquired

Q4. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Providence smiles ________ those who are diligent.
(a) with
(b) in
(c) upon
(d) over

Q5. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) chestity
(b) marothon
(c) reasert
(d) toxicity

Q6. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
When I last saw Ranbir, he (had been running) to catch his bus.
(a) ran
(b) was running
(c) had run
(d) no improvement

Q7. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
If you are in the wrong gears (A)/the car won’t be (B)/able to climb the hill. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
The ball is in your court
(a) It is up to you to make the next move
(b) You have got a fantastic opportunity
(c) You will be blamed for crimes that you have not committed
(d) You have been put into a dilemma.

Q9. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
I would love (to availing) a short holiday, and go for an overnight trek.
(a) avail myself
(b) to avail of
(c) to avail myself
(d) No improvement

Q10. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
Mariam was writing a note to her boss.
(a) A note was written to her boss by Mariam.
(b) A note was wrote by Mariam to her boss.
(c) A note was being written by Mariam to her boss.
(d) A note was written by Mariam to her boss.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Tie the knot means to marry a mate.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Carnal means relating to physical, especially sexual, sensual, needs and activities.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Intrinsic means belonging naturally; essential and acquired means to come into possession or ownership of; get as one’s own.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here upon is used as more formal term for on, especially in abstract senses.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Toxicity means the quality of being toxic or poisonous.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. As there is no point of time or duration given, thus past perfect continuous should not be used.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘gears’ with ‘gear’ as any vehicle uses a single gear at a time.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The ball is in your court means one needs to take some action to keep something going.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. There should be infinitive after love, thus ‘to avail’ should be used and avail is a transitive verb which should have an object and as the object is not given thus reflexive pronoun ‘myself’ should be used.

S10. Ans. (c)

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

English Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam: 23rd Jan 2020 For Error detection, Sentence Improvement, Filler, Voices and Vocabulary questions._50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?