English Quiz For SSC CGL, CHSL Exam : 16th Jan 2020 For Sentence Improvement, Sentence Rearrangement , Vocabulary

Direction (1-3): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q1. Asim moved the Supreme Court for getting duped (by an European company).
(a) with an European company
(b) by a European company
(c) from an European company
(d) No improvement

Q2. He has achieved success (by dint on) sheer hard work.
(a) by dint with
(b) by dint of
(c) by dinting on
(d) No improvement

Q3. (Many a men) has decided to support the “Swacch Bharat Mission” started by the central government.
(a) Many men
(b) Many man
(c) Many a man
(d) No improvement

Direction (4-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the antonym to the given word.

Q4. Fuddle
(a) Upset
(b) Explicate
(c) Nonplus
(d) Rattle

Q5. Astringe
(a) Liberate
(b) Constringe
(c) Circumscribe
(d) Tauten

Direction (6-8): Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Q6.
(P) But it does not mean that news organisations need to imitate those in power.
(Q) And the way a responsible news organisation works.
(R) There is a difference between the way people who wield power act.
(S) It is true that a news organisation is expected to report on those who wield power.

(a) PSRQ
(b) SPQR
(c) RQSP
(d) SRQP

Q7.
(P) Wrote an essay titled “The Politics of Blame Avoidance” in 1986, which said,
(Q) The American academic, R. Kent Weaver, who works on governance studies,
(R) “Politicians are motivated primarily by the desire to avoid blame for unpopular actions.
(S) Rather than by seeking to claim credit for popular ones”.
(a) RSQP
(b) QPRS
(c) QRSP
(d) PRSQ

Q8.
(P) Reports suggest that an attempt is under way to shift.
(Q) Over Assam Rifles in the sensitive Northeast region to serve vested interests.
(R) This is not the first time that such an attempt is being made to ride roughshod.
(S) The operational control of Assam Rifles from the Army to the Home Ministry.
(a) PQRS
(b) PSRQ
(c) RQSP
(d) RSPQ

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

Q9.
(a) reverent
(b) tumberils
(c) grambled
(d) sitation

Q10.
(a) hologrem
(b) comerce
(c) bluffer
(d) cluters

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘A’ is used before these words because they have the sound of consonant in their first letters. For example, A university, A union, A unique film, A European, A one-rupee note, A one-eyed person, etc. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice for improving the sentence.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. “By dint of” is a phrasal preposition which means by means of. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. After ‘Many a’, both the noun and verb in a sentence are always singular. Hence, replace ‘men’ with ‘man’ to improve the sentence.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Fuddle means a state of confusion or intoxication.
Explicate means something which is explicit or clear.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Astringe means to compress; bind together; constrict.
Liberate means set (someone) free from imprisonment, slavery, or oppression.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reverent means feeling or showing deep and solemn respect.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bluffer means a person who tries to bluff other people.

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *