English Quiz For SSC CGL/CHSL: 14th January Idioms and Phrases

Direction (1-10): Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Cast a shadow on
(a) Without delay
(b) In disagreement
(c) Spoil or let down
(d) In essence

Q2. Come to naught
(a) Be unsuccessful
(b) To win
(c) To very great extent
(d) To be doubtful

Q3. By implication
(a) Obliquely
(b) Do one’s share of work
(c) To go unnoticed
(d) Precisely what the law says

Q4. A man of means
(a) To be disciplined
(b) To be selfish
(c) To be destitute
(d) To be wealthy

Q5. At a rate of knots
(a) Sluggishly
(b) Enthusiastically
(c) Watchfully
(d) Smartly

Q6. A ghost of a chance
(a) Commonplace
(b) Become more important or popular
(c) To hurry
(d) A very small possibility

Q7. In awe of
(a) Have no clear idea
(b) Respect
(c) In a precarious position
(d) To take advantage of

Q8. To blow a fuse
(a) To accomplish the goal
(b) To turn someone angry
(c) To overturn
(d) Watching very closely

Q9. To have the floor
(a) To emphasize
(b) To make a speech
(c) To make no effect
(d) To deceive others

Q10. In a jam
(a) In trouble
(b) In one’s favorite place
(c) In a visit
(d) In a playground

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

Watch: SSC CGL 2019-20 | English For SSC CGL | Direct Indirect (Narration)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD