English Quiz For SSC CGL/ CHSL: 13th January 2020

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, a sentence / a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement”.

Q1. Setbacks and failures has always been an integral part of science.
(a) has always being
(b) were always been
(c) have always been
(d) No correction required

Q2. It is probable that the prototype cellular motor might be ready for testing around the end of next year.
(a) should be ready for testing toward the end of next year
(b) may be ready for testing about the end of next year
(c) will be ready for testing toward the end of next year
(d) No improvement

Directions (3-4): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q3. Ramesh smiled when (A)/ he was remembering (B)/ his hard early years and his long road to success. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. The doctor advised Mr. Murugan that (A)/ because of his severe cramps, (B)/ he should lay in the bed for a few days. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions(5-6): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Q5. I know that the children get in your hair, but you should try not to let it upset you.
(a) bother and make you very angry
(b) make fun of you
(c) pull your hair
(d) make a lot of noise

Q6. I got the information straight from the horse’s mouth.
(a) from newspapers
(b) from the head of the institute
(c) from a governmental source
(d) from a very reliable source

Directions (7-8): In the following questions, the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q7. 1. Continuing reports from doctors
P. how people live and what they eat
Q. who are measuring the incidence of heart attacks
R. disclose the pattern linking
S. all over the world
6. with the number of heart attacks they have.
(a) QSRP
(b) PSRQ
(c) RQPS
(d) SPRQ

Q8. 1. The factor that beset India’s growth is population explosion.
P. Sometimes religion also has a role to play in this.
Q. So many factors contribute to the rise in population.
R. There has been a phenomenal growth in population over the last century.
S. They are people’s ignorance and early marriages.
6. Therefore, if we do not control birth, India’s growth in every other facet of life will be offset by the steep increase in population.
(a) PRQS
(b) QRSP
(c) RQSP
(d) RPQS

Directions (9-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q9. One whose wife is dead.
(a) widower
(b) widow
(c) divorcee
(d) celibate

Q10. A place good for the sick.
(a) resort
(b) sanatorium
(c) yoga camp
(d) asylum

Solution:

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘has always been’ with ‘have always been’

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. After the expression ‘it is probable that’ we should use a future tense and not a ‘might’, ‘may’ or ‘should’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute ‘remembered’ in place of ‘was remembering’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute ‘lie in bed’ in place of ‘lay in the bed’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Get in one’s hair- to annoy someone, especially by being near them for a long period.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Straight from the horse’s month- from the original or most reliable source.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Widower a man who has lost his spouse by death and has not married again.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sanatorium an establishment for the medical treatment of people who are convalescing or have a chronic illness.

Preparing for SSC exams 2020? Click here to register now to get free study material

Watch: SSC CGL 2019-20 | English For SSC CGL | Idioms And Phrases With Meanings

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *