English Quiz For SSC CGL/ CHSL: 11th January 2020

Q1. Select the antonym of Evanescent
(a) Clean
(b) Tight
(c) Eternal
(d) Cheap

Direction (2-3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q2. The internal destruction of a human foetus in the uterus (infant in womb)
(a) noticed
(b) fortitude
(c) poetized
(d) foeticide

Q3. A poem in praise
(a) Elegy
(b) Sonnet
(c) Pun
(d) Ode

Direction: In this question, four words are given out of which only one is correctly spelt. Find that correctly spelt word.

Q4.
(a) assasination
(b) assassination
(c) asaassination
(d) assessination

Direction: In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct option out of the four alternatives.

Q5. All jobs are respectable __________ of their nature.
(a) immaterial
(b) irresponsible
(c) irrespective
(d) irrelevant

Direction (6-7): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q6. Kabir agreed (from me) on that point.
(a) to me
(b) at me
(c) with me
(d) No improvement

Q7. Raja (not only passed and won) a scholarship.
(a) not passed but won
(b) not only passed but also won
(c) not only passed and also won
(d) No improvement

Direction (8-9): In the following question, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out of which part of a sentence has an error and choose corresponding to the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error choose corresponding to ‘No Error’.

Q8. The economic depression is looming large not only over the first­world countries but also over the third­world countries.
(a) The economic depression is
(b) looming large not only over
(c) but also over the third­world countries
(d) No Error

Q9. By the time the corn was harvested, the grass seed covered the ground almost entirely.
(a) By the time
(b) the corn was harvested
(c) the grass seed covered the ground
(d) No Error

Direction: Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q10. With a fine­tooth comb
(a) carelessly
(b) hastily
(c) carefully
(d) unnecessarily

Solution

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Evanescent- soon passing out of sight, memory, or existence; quickly fading or disappearing.
Eternal: lasting or existing forever; without end.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Foeticide: destruction or abortion of a fetus.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ode: a classical poem of a kind sung in praise.
Elegy- a poem for dead
Sonnet- a poem of fourteen lines using any of a number of formal rhyme schemes
Pun- the use of words that are alike or nearly alike in sound but different in meaning

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Assassination– killing of a person for political reasons

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Irrespective: not taking (something) into account; regardless of.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. To agree with someone is to share a point of view with him/her.
Hence option C improves the sentence.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Not only………but also’ is the right compound conjunction pair and hence improves the sentence.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘had’ before covered.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *