English Questions Based On Budget 2021-22 For Govt. Exams 2021

Dear aspirants,

Finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget for 2021-22 today. Today’s Quiz is based on the Budget and it includes the latest Pattern Questions asked in Various exams last year.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, there are some blanks to be filled by appropriate word from the given options. Choose the correct word and mark it as your answer.

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has presented the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament. In ______________ (1) changes to the taxation process, Sitharaman announced the ___________ (2) of income tax for senior citizens under certain conditions, new rules for removal of double taxation for NRIs, and a reduction in the time period of tax assessments among other measures. Start-ups will get an extension in their tax holiday for an ____________ (3) year. Sitharaman also announced that the advance tax liability on dividend income shall arise after ____________ (4) of payment of dividend.
Sitharaman, in her speech till now has announced a ________ (5) to the textile industry, a central university in Leh, a focus on sea-weed farming with a new facility in Tamil Nadu and a new vehicle scrapping policy that aims to provide the auto sector a _________ (6) among other announcements. Sitharaman also announced that an additional 1 crore families will now benefit under the Centre’s Ujjwala scheme. Four poll-bound states will see significant spending on its highways.
After an _____________ (7) 7.7 per cent contraction in 2020-21, the Finance Ministry’s Economic Survey projects that India’s real GDP would ________ (8) a growth of 11 per cent in 2021-22.
This would be Sitharaman’s third budget under the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) government ___________ (9) by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. In a significant departure from the tradition, this year’s Budget will be _________ (10) as it will be paperless.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Historic
(b) Strategic
(c) Essential
(d) Significant

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) Consenting
(b) Assenting
(c) Scrapping
(d) Clearing

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) New
(b) Additional
(c) Upcoming
(d) Next

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) Negation
(b) Declaration
(c) Reconfirmation
(d) Disclaiming

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) Push
(b) Subsidy
(c) Undertakings
(d) Incentive

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 6
(a) Aid
(b) Blow
(c) Tender
(d) Boost

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 7
(a) Calibrated
(b) Measured
(c) Estimated
(d) Computed

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 8
(a) Record
(b) Report
(c) Represent
(d) Shows

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 9
(a) Presented
(b) Trailed
(c) Lead
(d) Led

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 10
(a) Popular
(b) Liked
(c) Unique
(d) Prevailing

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Significant’.
Significant – Sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; Noteworthy.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Significant’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Scrapping’.
Scrapping – To discard or abandon as useless; Cancel.
Scrapping of – Here it means to remove income tax for senior citizens
As per the context of the passage the word ` Scrapping’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Additional’.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Additional’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Declaration’.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Declaration’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Push’.
As per the context of the passage the word ‘Push’ fits in properly & hence it is the
correct choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Boost’.
Boost – A source of help or encouragement leading to increase or improvement.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Boost’ fits in properly & hence it is the
correct choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Estimated’.
Estimated – Roughly calculated; approximate.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Estimated’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Record’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Record’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Led’.
Led – Planned or controlled by a particular person or thing
As per the context of the passage the word ` Led’ fits in properly & hence it is the
correct choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Unique’.
As per the context of the passage the word ‘Unique’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence in solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?