English One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 8th February 2020 for One Word Substitution questions

Directions (1-10) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. Set in wrong time or period
(a) Apophthegm
(b) Anarchist
(c) Anachronistic
(d) Annular

Q2. Maker of casks or barrels
(a) Colleiny
(b) Cooper
(c) Coeval
(d) Clio

Q3. Divert money fraudulently to one’s own use
(a) Embeyyle
(b) Emetic
(c) Estivate
(d) Exegesis

Q4. A noxious atmosphere or influence, an oppressive or unpleasant atmosphere which surrounds or emanates from something
(a) Miasma
(b) Swirl
(c) Tycoon
(d) Vintage

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q5. Showing a dislike of anything improper
(a) Adjudge
(b) Prim
(c) Dodge
(d) Slack

Q6. To remove all objectionable matter
(a) Expurgate
(b) Exotic
(c) Misophonia
(d) Cheapskate

Q7. Avoid or try to avoid fulfilling, answering or performing
(a) Parry
(b) Ravel
(c) Surly
(d) Waive

Q8. Someone who acts as an assistant
(a) Rampart
(b) Aide
(c) Tarry
(d) Noob

Q9. A person without a home, job or property
(a) Derelict
(b) Hoary
(c) Coy
(d) Prattle

Q10. Excessive publicity
(a) Pinion
(b) Hype
(c) Maraud
(d) Subaltern

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?