English One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 5th February 2020 for Vocabulary questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q1. Open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning
(a) Trite
(b) Opposite
(c) Exceptional
(d) Ambiguous

Q2. One who is recovering from illness
(a) Conversant
(b) Convalescent
(c) Retriever
(d) Curator

Q3. One who copies from other writers’ works
(a) Novice
(b) Bilingual
(c) Plagiarist
(d) Imitator

Q4. A short, personal account of an interesting event
(a) Biography
(b) Prologue
(c) Parable
(d) Anecdote

Q5. A person who believes that pleasure is the most important thing in life
(a) Materialist
(b) Stoic
(c) Hedonist
(d) Foodie

Q6. A person who brings an action against someone in a court of law
(a) Defendant
(b) Plaintiff
(c) Litigant
(d) Deponent

Q7. A decorative handwriting
(a) Calligraphy
(b) Manuscript
(c) Inscription
(d) Hagiography

Q8. Study of the nature of God
(a) Philology
(b) Theology
(c) Humanism
(d) Philosophy

Q9. A pole or beam used as a temporary support
(a) Scaffold
(b) Prop
(c) Lean-to
(d) Rafter

Q10. One who is an expert in the art of gardening
(a) Agriculturist
(b) Horticulturist
(c) Gardener
(d) Botanist

Solution

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Ambiguous means having or expressing more than one possible meaning, sometimes intentionally.
Trite: (of a remark or idea) lacking originality or freshness; dull on account of overuse.
Exceptional: unusual; not typical.

S2. Ans(b)
Sol. Conversant: familiar with or knowledgeable about something.
Convalescent: a person recovering from an illness or medical treatment.
Retriever: a person who retrieves something.
Curator: a keeper or custodian of a museum or other collection.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Plagiarist: a person who uses another person’s ideas or work and pretends that it is their own.
Novice: a person new to and inexperienced in a job or situation.
Bilingual: speaking two languages fluently.
Imitator: someone who copies the behaviour or actions of another.

S4. Ans(d)
Sol. Anecdote: a short amusing or interesting story about a real incident or person.
Biography: an account of someone’s life written by someone else.
Prologue: a separate introductory section of a literary, dramatic, or musical work.
Parable: a simple story used to illustrate a moral or spiritual lesson, as told by Jesus in the Gospels.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Hedonist: a person who believes that the pursuit of pleasure is the most important thing in life; a pleasure-seeker.
Materialist: a person who considers material possessions and physical comfort as more important than spiritual values.
Stoic: a person who can endure pain or hardship without showing their feelings or complaining.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Plaintiff: a person who brings a case against another in a court of law.
Litigant: a person involved in a lawsuit.
Deponent: a person who makes a deposition or affidavit under oath.

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. Calligraphy: decorative handwriting or handwritten lettering.
Hagiography: the writing of the lives of saints.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Theology: the study of the nature of God and religious belief.
Philology: the branch of knowledge that deals with the structure, historical development, and relationships of a language or languages.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Prop: a pole or beam used as a temporary support or to keep something in position.
Scaffold: a raised wooden platform used formerly for the public execution of criminals.
Rafter: a beam forming part of the internal framework of a roof.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Horticulturist: an expert in garden cultivation and management.
Gardener: a person who tends and cultivates a garden as a pastime or for a living.
Botanist: an expert in or student of the scientific study of plants.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?