English One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 13th February 2020 for Vocabulary questions

Direction (1-10) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. A nominal leader with no real power
(a) Filibuster
(b) Figurehead
(c) Flak
(d) Fervor

Q2. The common people, commoner
(a) Plebeian
(b) Platitude
(c) Plaque
(d) Prim

Q3. To take someone somewhere suddenly and quickly
(a) Rush
(b) Whisk
(c) Fly
(d) Flit

Q4. Chief of a group of workmen
(a) Foreman
(b) Chieftain
(c) Middleman
(d) Engineer

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q5. Stick with a thick end used in a mortar for pounding
(a) Thistle
(b) Stifle
(c) Sceptre
(d) Pestle

Q6. Usage of an incorrect word in place of the one which is similar in pronunciation
(a) Spoonerism
(b) Malapropism
(c) Blooper
(d) Corpsing

Q7. A child secretly changed for another in infancy
(a) Nipper
(b) Changeling
(c) Tiddler
(d) Tyke

Q8. Loop of rope
(a) Repine
(b) Rankle
(c) Noose
(d) Flay

Q9. A particular method of working
(a) Methodology
(b) Knack
(c) Stratigraphy
(d) Modus operandi

Q10. Harsh criticism or censure
(a) Opprobrium
(b) Officious
(c) Perfunctory
(d) Approbation

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

ck here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *