English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 7th February 2020 for Fillers, Cloze Test, Sentence Rearrangement and Vocabulary questions

Direction (1-2): Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

Q1. Among the agreements the leaders hope to _______ up is a trade deal that has been pending since November 2018, when talks went into a standstill.
(a) tie
(b) encase
(c) hold
(d) wrap

Q2. ________ child needs care and affection if he is to be brought up as a healthy young man.
(a) the
(b) a
(c) an
(d) None of the above

Direction (3-7): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.
“Hate the sin and not the sinner is a ________which, though easy enough to understand, is rarely________, and that is why the poison of hatred spreads in the world It is quite proper to resist and attack a system, but to resist and attack its author is ________ to resisting and attacking oneself. for we are all ________ with the same brush, and are children of one and the same Creator, and as such the divine powers within us are ________. To slight a single human being is to slight those divine powers, and thus to harm not only that being but with him the whole world.”

Q3. Hate the sin and not the sinner is a ________which,
(a) misconception
(b) myth
(c) precept
(d) prediction

Q4. though easy enough to understand, is rarely________,
(a) explained
(b) practiced
(c) utilized
(d) studied

Q5. but to resist and attack its author is ________ to resisting and attacking oneself.
(a) paramount
(b) inferior
(c) tantamount
(d) jubilant

Q6. for we are all ________ with the same brush, and are children of one and the same Creator,
(a) tarred
(b) designed
(c) carved
(d) created

Q7. and as such the divine powers within us are ________.
(a) meagre
(b) limited
(c) hypothetical
(d) infinite

Q8. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) revelars
(b) rewellers
(c) revellers
(d) rewelers

Q9. Select the correctly spelt word
(a) atrocias
(b) atrocious
(c) atroceous
(d) atroacious

Direction (10): Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
Q10.
(S) National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI), Hyderabad, failed to detect any bodies buried under the massive debris.
(P) The ground penetrating radar (GPR) equipment brought by a team from the.
(Q) Human experience and dedication won where the machine failed.
(R) The men of the Kerala Fire and Rescue Services retrieved six more bodies from the landslip-ravaged Kavalappara, near Nilambur in Malappuram.
(a) QRPS
(b) PSRQ
(c) PRSQ
(d) QRSP

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wrap up: to complete or finish something.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Precept: a general rule intended to regulate behaviour or thought.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Practiced: carry out or perform (a particular activity, method, or custom) habitually or regularly.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tantamount: equivalent in seriousness to; virtually the same as.
Paramount: more important than anything else; supreme.
Inferior: lower in rank, status, or quality.
Jubilant: feeling or expressing great happiness and triumph.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tarred with the same brush is an idiomatic expression which means to unfairly categorize someone or something as being the same as another person or thing, usually in a negative manner.

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Revellers are people who are enjoying themselves in a noisy way, often while they are drunk.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Atrocious means of a very poor quality; extremely bad or unpleasant.

S10. Ans.(a)

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?