English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 6th February 2020 for Sentence improvement, Sentence rearrangement, Voice and Vocabulary questions

Q1. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

We appreciate your resourcefulness in effectively handling (considerable difficult) exercises.
(a) considerable difficulty
(b) considerably difficult
(c) considered difficulty
(d) No improvement

Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold.

It will be wise on your part to let the bygones be bygones.
(a) plan for one’s future
(b) forgive past offences
(c) recollect the past
(d) anxious about future

Q3. Select the antonym of Outlandish
(a) droll
(b) kinky
(c) common
(d) grotesque

Q4. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

By this time, he will have received my letter.
(a) The letter; by this time, has been delivered to him.
(b) By this time the letter has been received by him.
(c) By this time my letter will have been received by him.
(d) By this time the letter has reached him.

Q5. Select the word with the incorrect spelling.
(a) Indefinite
(b) Courteous
(c) Advartise
(d) Periphery

Q6. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

A. Mr. Trump’s immigration policies have disrupted the reforms.
B. and Spanish-speaking voters while attracting working-class white voters in the heartland.
C. He has reshaped the Republican Party by alienating many business-minded.
D. Engineered by Republican Presidents Reagan and Bush and Democrats Clinton and Obama.
(a) CBDA
(b) ADCB
(c) DABC
(d) CDAB

Q7. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) arobics
(b) chosers
(c) batered
(d) eternity

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

To take back, withdraw or renounce
(a) Repent
(b) Retrace
(c) Refuse
(d) Recant

Q9. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold.

Blow the whistle on
(a) To report someone’s wrongdoing to someone else
(b) To bore someone
(c) To pass and be forgotten
(d) To whistle

Q10. Select the synonym of Gaudy
(a) modest
(b) showy
(c) refined
(d) sophisticated

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.Difficult’ is an adjective which should be qualified by an adverb. But ‘considerable’ is also an adjective which should be replaced with adverb “considerably”. Thus option (b) is correct.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Let the bygones be bygones means forgive someone for something he or she did in the past.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Outlandish means looking or sounding bizarre or unfamiliar and common means occurring, found, or done often; prevalent.

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Advertise – publicize information about (a vacancy).

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Eternity means infinite or unending time.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Repent –feel or express sincere regret or remorse about one’s wrongdoing or sin.
Retrace –go back over (the same route that one has just taken)
Refuse –indicate or show that one is not willing to do something

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. To blow the whistle on someone means to report someone’s wrongdoing to someone (such as the police) who can stop the wrongdoing.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Gaudy means extravagantly bright or showy, typically to be tasteless.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?