English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 4th February 2020 for error correction, filler, sentence improvement, sentence rearrangement, Narration and Vocabulary questions

Q1. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The client said, “I want the product by tomorrow”.
(a) The client said that he wanted the product by the next day.
(b) The client said that he wants the product by the next day.
(c) The client said that he wanted the product by tomorrow.
(d) The client said that he would want the product by the next day.

Q2. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
The country faced a rainfall deficit of eight percent (after the) four month long southwest monsoon.
(a) during the
(b) at the end of the
(c) for the
(d) No improvement

Q3. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
P. Of both the accused matched with.
Q. The DNA profile of the deceased.
R. That bloodstains taken from the person.
S. The forensic report shows.
(a) PQSR
(b) SQPR
(c) SRPQ
(d) QSRP

Q4. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

The driver was _______ injured; he died within an hour.
(a) significantly
(b) fatally
(c) nicely
(d) vitally

Q5. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A broad road bordered with trees
(a) Boudoir
(b) Boulevard
(c) Park
(d) Facade

Q6. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Lata Mangeshkar is ______ with a natural talent for music.
(a) given
(b) found
(c) endowed
(d) entrusted

Q7. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

What really matters (A) / in the struggle for life (B) / is to overcome one’s fear. (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. Select the synonym of Vanity
(a) Modesty
(b) Conceit
(c) Resentment
(d) Prowess

Q9. Select the antonym of
Mulish
(a) obstinate
(b) benign
(c) fanatic
(d) docile

Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

A bundle of nerves.
(a) In a very nervous state
(b) Refused to climb down
(c) In a safe position
(d) In dangerous situation

Solution

S1. Ans. (a)

3S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. We give the result of something when something ends, and here result is given which is “faced a rainfall deficit of eight percent” thus monsoon would have ended by then, thus “at the end of” should be used.

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fatally means with death as a result.
Vitally: in a way that is absolutely necessary or essential.
Significantly: in a sufficiently great or important way as to be worthy of attention.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Boulevard means a wide street in a town or city, typically one lined with trees.
Boudoir: a woman’s bedroom or small private room.
Facade: the principal front of a building, that faces on to a street or open space.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Endowed means provide with a quality, ability, or asset.
Entrusted: assigned the responsibility for doing something to (someone).
Hence Option(c) is the most appropriate choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. No error

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Vanity: excessive pride in or admiration of one’s own appearance or achievements.
Conceit: excessive pride in oneself. Hence, “conceit” is the correct synonym of the given word.
Meaning of other options are:
Modesty: the quality or state of being unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities. It is an antonym of ‘vanity’.
Resentment: bitter indignation at having been treated unfairly.
Prowess: skill or expertise in a particular activity or field.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Mulish– unreasonably and inflexibly obstinate.
Benign– Polite, Decent
Fanatic– Bigot, Zealot, Extremist
Docile- obedient

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. A bundle of nerves means someone who is extremely anxious or tense.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD