English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 31st Jan 2020 for error correction, sentence improvement, filler, Voices and Vocabulary questions_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL...

English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 31st Jan 2020 for error correction, sentence improvement, filler, Voices and Vocabulary questions

Direction (1): In this question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.

Q1. SINUOUS
(a) Straight
(b) Serene
(c) Transparent
(d) Serpentine

Direction (2): In this question, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

Q2. INURE
(a) Certain
(b) Merciless
(c) Bereft
(d) Sensitize

Direction (3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q3. The period between two reigns
(a) Interregnum
(b) Intermission
(c) Anachronism
(d) Era

Direction (4): In these questions, four words are given out of which only one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Q4.
(a)Compitation
(b)Assemilation
(c)Vindicasion
(d) Fascination

Direction (5-6): In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four alternatives.

Q5. The medium and long term goals will be to continue this process to ___________ the pace of demographic transition and achieve population stabilization by 2045.
(a) advanced
(b) expend
(c) accelerate
(d) diverse

Q6. The pilot was………..injured, he died within half an hour.
(a) carelessly
(b) fatally
(c) fatefully
(d) vitally

Direction (7-8): In these questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (D).

Q7. Some members of the committee were opposed to use the club members’ money to redecorate the meeting hall.
(a) Some members of the committee
(b) were opposed to use
(c) the club members’ money to redecorate the meeting hall.
(d) No error

Q8. The doctor asked his patient to regularly take his medicine.
(a) The doctor
(b) asked his patient
(c) to regularly take his medicine.
(d) No error

Direction (9): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q9. Wisdom does not automatically (accrue in) an individual because he or she lived through certain seminal events.
(a) accrue of
(b) accrue to
(c) accrue from
(d) No Improvement

Direction (10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q10. A poem was being written by me.
(a) I had been writing a poem.
(b) I am writing a poem.
(c) I was writing a poem.
(d) I have been writing a poem.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sinuous– having many curves and turns.
Serpentine– curving and twisting like a snake.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Inure– accustom (someone) to something, especially something unpleasant.
Sensitize– to cause (someone or something) to respond to certain stimuli; make sensitive.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Interregnum means an interval between the periods of office of two incumbents in a parish.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Fascination -the power to fascinate someone; the quality of being fascinating.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Accelerate means begin to move more quickly.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fatally– in a manner leading to death or disaster.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘use’ with ‘using’

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘To take his medicine regularly’ is correct

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Accrue: to increase in number or amount over a period of time. ‘Accrue to somebody’ is the correct usage.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct active voice should be, “I was writing a poem.”

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?