English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 30th Jan 2020 for filler, error correction, sentence improvement, Voice and Vocabulary questions_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL...

English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 30th Jan 2020 for filler, error correction, sentence improvement, Voice and Vocabulary questions

Q1. In the following question, sentence given with blank is to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

The professor _______________ over just one point for full two hours.
(a) deliberated
(b) mentioned
(c) conversed
(d) stated

Direction (2): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

Q2. Expound
(a) Besmirch
(b) Mystify
(c) Refrain
(d) Condemn

Direction (3): In the following question, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q3. A statement intended to soothe
(a) Bromide
(b) Euphemism
(c) Anodyne
(d) Homonym

Q4. Select the synonym of

ESPIONAGE
(a) Lineage
(b) Spying
(c) Planning
(d) Pioneering

Q5. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) Scholership
(b) Partnarship
(c) Entrepreneurship
(d) Leadeship

Q6. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

If I was knowing (A)/ why he was absent, (B)/ I would have informed you. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold.

The officer kicked up a row over the issue.
(a) avoided the issue
(b) gave strict orders
(c) gave a kick in the air
(d) made a great fuss

Q8. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

They are going to build a new airport near the old one.
(a) A new airport going to be built near the old one.
(b) A new airport is being built near the old one.
(c) A new airport will be built near the old one.
(d) A new airport is going to be built near the old one.

Q9. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

I can’t go out in the rain as I am (not having an umbrella).
(a) have no umbrella
(b) don’t have an umbrella
(c) don’t have the umbrella
(d) No improvement

Q10. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

His directions to the driver were ………… and helped him to reach on time.
(a) explicit
(b) implicit
(c) expletive
(d) implicate

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Deliberate means engage in long and careful consideration.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Expound– explain in detail.
Mystify-puzzle

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Euphemism: a mild or indirect word or expression substituted for one considered to be too harsh or blunt when referring to something unpleasant or embarrassing.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Espionage: the practice of spying or of using spies, typically by governments to obtain political and military information.
Spying: work for a government or other organization by secretly obtaining information about enemies or competitors.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Entrepreneurship: a person who organizes and manages any enterprise, especially a business, usually with considerable initiative and risk.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘I had known’ in place of ‘I was knowing’ because with “Would have+ v3” we need to use “if +sub+ had + v3” thus ‘If I had known’ is correct.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Kick up a row: to become a nuisance; to misbehave and disturb (someone).

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.Have” is a static verb, therefore we don’t write “have” in continuous form if we need to show possession , thus “don’t have an umbrella” should be used.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Explicit means stated clearly and in detail, leaving no room for confusion or doubt.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?