English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 28th Jan 2020 for Error correction, Filler and Vocabulary questions

Direction (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.

Q1. In the event, the anticipated collapse of the first (A)/ genetic engineering company amid a pile (B)/ of bad debts did not come by. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The boy’s parents were surprised that (A)/ he would excel with athletics since (B)/neither of them played sports in school. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction (3-4): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q3. The river abounds _______ fish and crocodiles.
(a) with
(b) of
(c) at
(d) on

Q4. The bitter debate in the newspapers seems oddly ____________ with the quiet, almost gentle argument between the two drivers.
(a) innocuous
(b) inclusive
(c) interesting
(d) incongruous

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Comment added to a text or diagram
(a) lexicon
(b) thesaurus
(c) terminology
(d) annotation

Q6. Select the antonym of the given word

PERTNESS
(a) Audacity
(b) Impudence
(c) Flippancy
(d) Modesty

Q7. Select the synonym of the given word
POIGNANT
(a) Bitter
(b) Deep
(c) Sorrowful
(d) Stinking

Q8. Select the wrongly spelt word
(a) Tumultuous
(b) Sanguine
(c) Tranquill
(d) Peremptory

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Q9. Go places
(a) be materialistic
(b) be greedy
(c) be successful
(d) be rich

Q10. Cut in
(a) Acknowledge
(b) Interrupt
(c) Evade
(d) Produce

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘come by’ with ‘come about’.
Come about: happen; take place.
Come by: manage to acquire or obtain (something).
Hence ‘come about’ fits in the context appropriately.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘excel with’ by ‘excel in’.
‘Excel in something’ is the correct prepositional usage.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Abound with: to be brimming with something plentiful. Hence the correct idiomatic expression is ‘abound with’.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Innocuous: not harmful or offensive.
Inclusive: containing or including a particular thing.
Incongruous: unusual or different from what is around or from what is generally happening.
Hence option D is the most appropriate choice.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Annotation: a note by way of explanation or comment added to a text or diagram.
Lexicon: a dictionary, especially of Greek, Hebrew, Syriac or Arabic.
Thesaurus: a book that lists words in groups of synonyms and related concepts.
Terminology: the body of terms used with a particular technical application in a subject of study, profession, etc.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Pertness: impudence (showing disrespect); cheek.
Modesty: behavior, manner, or appearance intended to avoid impropriety or indecency.
Audacity, Impudence and Flippancy are synonyms of “Pertness”.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Poignant: evoking a keen sense of sadness or regret.
Sorrowful: feeling or showing grief.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is “Tranquil” which means free from disturbance; calm.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Go places- to progress or find success in some area of one’s life.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Cut in: interrupt someone while they are speaking.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *