English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 27th Jan 2020 For Error detection and Vocabulary questions.

Direction (1-3): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. It was a big blunder but we ignored it for the welfare of the city.
(a) It was a big blunder
(b) but we ignored it
(c) for the welfare of the city.
(d) No error

Q2. They stayed in Kashmir for a short period of time and then they returned home.
(a) They stayed in Kashmir for a
(b) short period of time
(c) and then they returned home.
(d) No error

Q3. Though recently married, Koyal and Kabir are not pulling on well with each other.
(a) Though recently married, Koyal
(b) and Kabir are not pulling
(c) on well with each other.
(d) No error

Direction (4-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q4. RAPT
(a) Doleful
(b) Ecstatic
(c) Demolish
(d) Build

Q5. COMPENDIUM
(a) Summary
(b) Dullness
(c) Capability
(d) Antipathy

Direction (6-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the antonym to the given word.

Q6. Ensconce
(a) Establish
(b) Impudence
(c) Request
(d) Disturb

Q7. Lugubrious
(a) Clumsy
(b) Lucid
(c) Optimistic
(d) Sinister

Q8. Ostentation
(a) Comical
(b) Insane
(c) Modest
(d) Swanky

Direction (9-10): In these questions, four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Q9.
(a) pillage
(b) spliter
(c) palenes
(d) bloting

Q10.
(a) femenism
(b) acesses
(c) permuted
(d) vacuols

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Blunder’ means ‘big mistake’. Remove ‘big’ after ‘a’ as ‘big blunder’ is superfluous.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘of time’ as it is supposed to be superfluous. Either ‘for a short period’ or ‘for a short time’ is used.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘on’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rapt: completely fascinated or absorbed by what one is seeing or hearing. Ecstatic: feeling or expressing overwhelming happiness or joyful excitement. Hence Rapt and Ecstatic are synonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Compendium: a collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject, especially in a book or other publication. Hence Compendium and Summary are synonyms to each other.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Ensconce: to settle.
Disturb: interfere with the normal arrangement or functioning of.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Lugubrious: sad or dismal.
Optimistic: hopeful and confident about the future.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Ostentation: the pretentious or showy display of wealth and luxury, designed to impress.
Modest: moderate

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Pillage means rob a (place) using violence, especially in wartime.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Permuted means submit to a process of alteration, rearrangement, or permutation.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD