English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 20th February 2020 for Error Detection, Sentence Improvement, Sentence Rearrangement, Filler and Vocabulary questions

Q1. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

MOROSE
(a) sullen
(b) cheerful
(c) unsatisfied
(d) mournful

Q2. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

CORROBORATE
(a) confirm
(b) approve
(c) verify
(d) contradict

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

The children are too young to sit up a long lecture.
(a) No improvement
(b) sit across
(c) sit away
(d) sit through

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

That which cannot be taken by force
(a) inaccessible
(b) impregnable
(c) inapprehensible
(d) immutable

SSC CGL English Preparation | SSC CGL | SSC CHSL | NTPC | Previous Year Question Paper

Q5. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Different-coloured natural food not only put a smile on children’s faces and also benefit their overall growth.
(a) benefit their overall growth
(b) and also benefit
(c) Different coloured natural foods
(d) put a smile on children’s faces

Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

A. Early on Christmas morning Pip returns to the graveyard with the file, a pie and brandy.
B. On Christmas Eve, Pip an orphan who is about seven years old, encounters and escaped convict in the village graveyard.
C. The convict scares pip into stealing food and a file.
D. Pip, who lives with his elder sister and her husband Joe Gargery, a blacksmith, steals a file and some food.
(a) BCDA
(b) CBAD
(c) BDCA
(d) DCAB

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

A. In a small town in England, there lived a poor little girl.
B. She was very excited but her right shoe was worn out.
C. So, she went to a cobbler to get it mended.
D. Her friends invited her to come to her birthday party.
(a) DCAB
(b) ACBD
(c) ADBC
(d) CBAD

Q8. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

EMBED
(a) pull
(b) bury
(c) dig up
(d) rise

Q9. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

The Cannes Film Festival attract some of the world’s most famous people.
(a) the world’s
(b) the Cannes film Festival
(c) attract some of
(d) most famous people

Q10. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

The thick smoke ______ out of the landfill site is making the city’s polluted air even more toxic.
(a) burning
(b) tossing
(c) billowing
(d) rocking

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Morose: sullen and ill-tempered.
So, its antonym is cheerful.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Corroborate: confirm or give support to (a statement, theory, or finding).
Contradict: a combination of statements, ideas, or features which are opposed to one another.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sit through: stay until the end of (a tedious or lengthy meeting or performance).
Here the tedious task is to bear long lecture.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inapprehensible: That cannot be apprehended; not apprehensible to or graspable by either body or mind.
Immutable: unchanging over time or unable to be changed.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace “and also” with “but also”. Not only______ but also is the right pair to be used.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Embed: fix (an object) firmly and deeply in a surrounding mass.
Bury: put or hide underground.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Singular noun takes singular verb. Use “attracts some of” instead of “attract some of”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Billowing: (of smoke, cloud, or steam) moving or flowing outwards with an undulating motion.
Toss: throw (something) somewhere lightly or casually.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?