English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 17th February 2020 for Error Detection, Sentence Improvement, Sentence Rearrangement, Voice and Vocabulary questions

Q1. Select the synonym of Indictment
(a) Arraignment
(b) Entrapment
(c) Indoctrination
(d) Inducement

Q2. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
Mona was writing a letter to her father.
(a) A letter was written to her father by Mona.
(b) A letter has been written to her father by Mona.
(c) A letter was being written by Mona to her father
(d) A letter was written by Mona to her father.

Q3. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
The more one gets, (more) one desires.
(a) the more
(b) a more
(c) as much
(d) No improvement

Q4. Select the word with the incorrect spelling.
(a) Lieutenant
(b) Inanimat
(c) Legging
(d) Lemma

Q5. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

By all standards, he is a best soldier (A)/ our military school (B)/ has produced so far. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

This shirt is so dirty that it _____ be cleaned.
(a) can’t
(b) couldn’t
(c) didn’t
(d) mayn’t

Q7. Select the synonym of Innocuous
(a) Abominable
(b) Harmless
(c) Harmful
(d) Useful

Q8. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
P- Both for his heroic actions in restoring Ptolemy XII to power and coming.
Q- To visit Alexandria by November 41 BC. Antony was well-received by the populace of Alexandria,
R- Cleopatra invited Antony to come to Egypt before departing from Tarsos, which led Antony.
S- To Egypt without an occupation force like Caesar had done.

(a) SQRP
(b) SRQP
(c) RQPS
(d) RPSQ

Q9. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Had I come (A)/ to know about his difficulties, (B)/ I would certainly have helped him. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

A word no longer in use
(a) Exotic
(b) Archaic
(c) Obsolete
(d) Ancient

Solution

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Indictment: a formal charge or accusation of a serious crime.
Arraignment: the action of arraigning someone in court.
Hence, option (a) is the correct synonym of the given word.
Meanings of other words are:
Entrapment: the state of being caught in or as in a trap.
Indoctrination: the process of teaching a person or group to accept a set of beliefs uncritically.
Inducement: a thing that persuades or leads someone to do something.

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “the more…. the more/less” is the correct phrase which is used for saying that when a particular activity, feeling etc. increases, it causes something else to change at the same time
e.g.:
The more, the merrier.
The bigger, the better

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Inanimate is the correct spelling which means showing no sign of life; lifeless.
Meanings of other words are:
Lemma: a word or phrase defined in a dictionary or entered in a word list.
Lieutenant: a deputy or substitute acting for a superior.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Where the superlative is used, ‘the’ is the article that must precede it. Hence use ‘the’ in place of ‘a’.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. First clause is in ‘present tense’ thus the next clause should be in present as well and since “so” is used thus, it emphasized that it is “very dirty” and there is no possibility to clean it. Hence, option (d) should not be used.
The only correct option is (a).

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Innocuous: not harmful or offensive.
Harmless: not able or likely to cause harm.
Abominable: causing moral revulsion.

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Obsolete: no longer produced or used; out of date.
Exotic: originating in or characteristic of a distant foreign country.
Archaic: very old or old-fashioned.
Ancient: belonging to the very distant past and no longer in existence.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?