English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 15th February 2020 for Sentence Rearrangement, Voice, Narration and Vocabulary questions

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

A man of many parts
(a) A man of superior ability
(b) A highly responsible man
(c) A workaholic person
(d) A man of pretension

Q2. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/aIndirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

She said to her servant, “How silly and careless you are!”
(a) She exclaimed with abhorrence that he was silly and careless.
(b) She exclaimed that her servant is silly and careless.
(c) She exclaimed that her servant was very silly and careless.
(d) She said that her servant was very silly and careless.

Q3. Select the synonym of Kindle
(a) Knock
(b) Kick
(c) Ignite
(d) Gadget

Q4. Select the antonym of Squeal
(a) Screech
(b) Tranquil
(c) Shriek
(d) Yawp

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Q5. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order

A. In India remain shockingly high, despite.
B. Stunting in the last decade.
C. The impressive reduction in.
D. Aggregate levels of under nutrition.

(a) DACB
(b) BADC
(c) CDAB
(d) BCAD

Q6. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

I shall call your name as many times as I wish.
(a) Your name will be called by me as many times as I wished.
(b) Your name will be called by me.
(c) Your name should be called by me as many times as it is wished by me.
(d) Your name will be called by me as many times as it is wished by me.

Q7. Select the antonym of Rapture
(a) Boredom
(b) Ecstasy
(c) Rhapsody
(d) Elation

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

A word which can be interpreted in any way
(a) Confusing
(b) Misnomer
(c) Ambiguous
(d) Precise

Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order
A. Recent reports have shown that more than.
B. To women seeking illegal and unsafe options.
C. In India, and backward abortion laws only contribute.
D. 10 women die everyday due to unsafe abortions.
(a) BCDA
(b) CBAD
(c) DBAC
(d) ADCB

Q10. Select the synonym of Laud
(a) Praise
(b) Emphatic
(c) Rowdy
(d) Boisterous

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. A man of many parts: a man with great ability in many different areas.

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Kindle: set (something) on fire.
Ignite: catch fire or cause to catch fire.
Hence, option(c) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Squeal: a long, high-pitched cry or noise.
Tranquil: free from disturbance; calm.
Screech, shriek and yawp are synonyms to ‘squeal’.
Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Rapture: a feeling of intense pleasure or joy.
Boredom: the state of feeling bored.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ambiguous: open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning.
Misnomer: a wrong or inaccurate use of a name or term.

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Laud: praise (a person or their achievements) highly.

ck here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?