English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 13th February 2020 for Error Detection, Sentence Improvement, Sentence Rearrangement, Voice, Narration and Vocabulary questions

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

The launch of the small electric car will depend to the willingness of buyers to pay more for it.
(a) depend to the willingness
(b) of buyers to pay more for it
(c) The launch of the
(d) small electric car will

Q2. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

A. But after a while they all began to blur in our memories.
B. When we arrived in Bangkok, we took a tour of the city’s famous Buddhist temples.
C. However there was one temple, the Temple of Golden Buddha, which left an indelible impression in our hearts and minds.
D. We visited numerous temples that day.
(a) BACD
(b) DCBA
(c) ADBC
(d) BDAC

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. There was an old apple tree in the centre of a village.
B. The adults also sat in the shade and discussed important things.
C. They remembered that they too had played around the tree when they were young.
D. Children loved to play around the tree and pick delicious apples.
(a) ADBC
(b) DCAB
(c) CBAD
(d) ACBD

Q4. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

The merchant took out the dead parrot from the cage.
(a) The dead parrot took out from the cage by the merchant.
(b) The dead parrot is taken out from the cage by the merchant.
(c) The dead parrot was taking out from the cage by the merchant.
(d) The dead parrot was taken out from the cage by the merchant.

Q5. Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.

Bhola said to his mother, “Why is this charcoal so black?”
(a) Bhola asked his mother why was that charcoal so black.
(b) Bhola told his mother why that charcoal was so black.
(c) Bhola asked his mother why that charcoal was so black.
(d) Bhola asked his mother why this charcoal is so black.

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

They dissuaded me of visiting the War Memorial but I really wanted to see it.
(a) of visit
(b) No improvement
(c) from visiting
(d) to visiting

Q7. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

The crux of the matter
(a) the unknown point
(b) the lesser issue
(c) the critical point
(d) the interesting thing

Q8. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) bliss
(b) behaive
(c) board
(d) better

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given

A rabbit’s dwelling.
(a) lair
(b) burrow
(c) sty
(d) den

Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Four corners of the earth
(a) from the very beginning
(b) from morning till night
(c) from all parts of the world
(d) from beginning to end

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct preposition to use is “on” after “depend”.

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct preposition to use here is “from”.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The crux of the matter means the most important, central, or fundamental essence or elements of an issue, problem, or matter at hand.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct spelling is “behave”.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Burrow is a hole or tunnel dug by a small animal, especially a rabbit, as a dwelling.
Lair is a place where a wild animal lives.
Sty is a pen or enclosure for a pig or pigs

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The four corners of the earth mean all parts of the world; the farthest reaches.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD