English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 12th February 2020 for Error Detection, Filler, Sentence Rearrangement, Voice, Narration and Vocabulary questions

Q1. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

The Chairman advised then to build a bridge between the two companies using ____________and compromise.
(a) negotiation
(b) competition
(c) control
(d) strength

Q2. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) terbulence
(b) turbulance
(c) turbulence
(d) turbulense

Q3. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words

The statistical study of the population
(a) demography
(b) sociology
(c) psychology
(d) anthropology

Q4. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

FLEETING
(a) complete
(b) momentary
(c) ready
(d) lasting

Q5. Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.

The doctor told his patient, “Continue the same course of medicines for the next week.”

(a) The doctor told his patient to continued the same course of medicines in the next week.
(b) The doctor told his patient for continuing the same course of medicines for the next week.
(c) The doctor told his patient that he may continue the same course of medicines in the following week.
(d) The doctor told his patient to continue the same course of medicines for the following week.

Q6. Identify the segment in the sentence which contains the grammatical error.

The childrens are fond of climbing the mango tree in the garden.
(a) climbing the mango tree
(b) are fond of
(c) in the garden
(d) The childrens

   

Q7. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

It is not________________ of language that makes one an ineffective speaker; It is the dearth of ideas.
(a) difficulty
(b) complexity
(c) intricacy
(d) poverty

Q8.Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom

Late in the day
(a) too old to work
(b) too ripe to eat
(c) too dark to see anything
(d) too delayed to be of any use

Q9. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

They will not allow mobile phones in the examination hall.
(a) Mobile phones were not allowed in the examination hall.
(b) Mobile phones are not being allowed in the examination hall.
(c) Mobile phones will not be allowed in the examination hall.
(d) Mobile phones are not allowed in the examination hall.

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick one that gives their correct order.

A. Today, man is master of the world and he makes the animals do what he likes.
B. Others he eats; and those like the lion and the tiger, he shoots for pleasure.
C. Early man, when he first came, must have been surrounded by many huge animals, and he must have lived in fear of them.
D. Some he tames like the horse, the cow, the elephant, the dog, the cat and so many others.

(a) CADB
(b) CBDA
(c) ACBD
(d) BCDA

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Negotiation: discussion aimed at reaching an agreement.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Turbulence is an irregular motion of the air resulting from eddies and vertical currents.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Anthropology is the scientific study of humans, human behavior and societies in the past and present.
Sociology: the study of the development, structure, and functioning of human society.
Psychology is the scientific study of the mind and behavior.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fleeting: lasting for a very short time.

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The children itself is a plural subject hence we do not need an ‘s’ or ‘es’ to make it plural.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Intricacy: details, especially of an involved or perplexing subject.
Poverty: the state of being inferior in quality or insufficient in amount; dearth; scarcity.
‘Poverty’ is the most appropriate choice as it is synonym to ‘dearth’ and the two clauses used in the sentence imply towards the usage of two nouns similar in meaning.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Late in the day: at a late stage in proceedings, especially too late to be useful.

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (a)

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *