English Miscellaneous Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 11th February 2020 for Cloze Test, Sentence Rearrangement, Filler and Vocabulary questions

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Life insurance helps families maintain their standard of living and also helps them save for their long-term goals. LIC, being the oldest and the biggest in the life insurance industry, knows it best in (31) _________ lives and money.
Most people have their first contact with an insurance company (32) _________ an insurance sales agent. These people help individuals, families and businesses (33) _________ insurance policies that provide the best protection for their lives, health and property. Agents prepare reports, maintain records, seek out new clients, and, in the (34) _________ of a loss, help policyholders (35) _________ their insurance claims. Increasingly, some are also offering their clients financial analysis or advice on ways to minimize risk.

Q1. LIC, being the oldest and the biggest in the life insurance industry, knows it best in _________ lives and money.
(a) returning
(b) handling
(c) saving
(d) promising

Q2. Most people have their first contact with an insurance company _________ an insurance sales agent.
(a) with
(b) of
(c) over
(d) through

Q3. These people help individuals, families and businesses _________ insurance policies that provide the best protection for their lives, health and property.
(a) select
(b) elect
(c) choice
(d) indulge

Q4. Agents prepare reports, maintain records, seek out new clients, and, in the _________ of a loss,
(a) accident
(b) event
(c) fact
(d) occasionally

Q5. help policyholders _________ their insurance claims. Increasingly, some are also offering their clients financial analysis or advice on ways to minimize risk.
(a) require
(b) conclude
(c) decide
(d) settle

Q6. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
A written declaration made on oath in the presence of a magistrate.
(a) Document
(b) Affidavit
(c) Dossier
(d) Voucher

Q7. In the following question, the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
1. The leader’s public meeting was
P. disrupted by a section of audience
Q. any firm assurance
R. he had not given them
S. who felt that
6. for the solution of their problems.
(a) PSRQ
(b) QPSR
(c) RQPS
(d) SRQP

Q8. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) Apartheid
(b) Exhorbitant
(c) Mischievous
(d) Benefited

Q9. In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Hoarse
(a) Scanty
(b) Smooth
(c) Disperse
(d) Accept

Q10. In the following question, sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested in the question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Ever since Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced demonetisation in order to curb the use of black money, a _________ theme in public discourse has been the use of such unaccounted wealth in financing political parties.
(a) relaxed
(b) fixed
(c) recurring
(d) circular

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Handling: managing (a situation or problem).
Promising: showing signs of future success.
Option (b) is apt to the sentence.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Through: by means of (a process or intermediate stage).

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Select: carefully choose as being the best or most suitable.
Elect: choose (someone) to hold public office or some other position by voting.
Choice (noun): an act of choosing between two or more possibilities.
Indulge: become involved in (an activity, typically one that is undesirable or disapproved of).

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Event: a thing that happens or takes place, especially one of importance.
Accident: an unfortunate incident that happens unexpectedly and unintentionally, typically resulting in damage or injury.
Option (b) is the most accurate choice here.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Settle: reach a decision about; determine.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Affidavit: a written statement confirmed by oath or affirmation, for use as evidence in court.
Dossier: a collection of documents about a particular person, event, or subject.
Voucher: a small printed piece of paper that entitles the holder to a discount, or that may be exchanged for goods or services.

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Correct spelling should be “Exorbitant” which means a price or amount charged unreasonably high.
Meanings of other words are:
Apartheid: segregation on grounds other than race.
Mischievous: causing or showing a fondness for causing trouble in a playful way.
Benefited: receive an advantage; profit.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Hoarse means sounding rough and harsh, typically as the result of a sore throat or of shouting. Hence smooth is the correct choice for its antonym.
Scanty: small or insufficient in quantity or amount.
Disperse: distribute or spread over a wide area.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Discourse: written or spoken communication or debate.
Recurring: occur again periodically or repeatedly.
Hence, “a recurring theme” goes with the context.

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *