English Idioms and Phrases Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 7th February 2020 for Idioms and Phrases questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. Birds of a feather flock together
(a) even a small similarity is enough to become friends and stay together
(b) there is always more safety in a crowd
(c) people with the same tastes and interests will be found together
(d) people with bad intentions always form a gang

Q2. Beggars can’t be choosers
(a) those who have nothing have no hope
(b) all your options close when you are going through a bad time
(c) a poor person is forced to kill all his desires
(d) people with no other options must be content with what is offered

Q3.To crack someone up
(a) to cheat on someone
(b) to make someone cry
(c) to make someone laugh
(d) to beat someone

(a) climbing the career ladder
(b) to jump to grab an opportunity
(c) to leave an organization
(d) to renounce great wealth

Q5. A moot point
(a) agreeable
(b) disputed
(c) unclear
(d) unknown

Q6. Spick and Span
(a) high and low
(b) dark and light
(c) neat and clean
(d) happy and sad

Q7. There is no such thing as a free lunch.
(a) it isn’t possible to get something for nothing
(b) there is no genuine kindness in this world
(c) even a mother will expect something for her love
(d) those who are tempted by free things, end up spending more

Q8. To bend over backwards
(a) to accommodate every unreasonable request usually without getting anything back
(b) stepping away from an unpleasant situation
(c) to make every effort to achieve something, especially to be fair or helpful
(d) submitting oneself completely to a higher authority

Q9. No man is an island
(a) a man is self-sufficient only when he gets married
(b) no one is self-sufficient; everyone relies on others
(c) nobody prefers to live alone
(d) to not marry is like living on an island

Q10. To bite your tongue
(a) to cause self-inflicting harm
(b) to make a desperate effort to avoid saying something
(c) harsh words once spoken can never come back
(d) to be astonished

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Birds of a feather flock together: people of the same sort or with the same tastes and
interests will be found together.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Beggars can’t be choosers: people with no other options must be content with what is
offered.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. To crack someone up is an idiomatic expression which means to make someone laugh.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. To jump ship: to leave any post or position; to quit or resign, especially when there is
difficulty with the job.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A moot point: A debatable question, an issue open to argument.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spick and Span: fresh, brand-new; spotlessly clean. Thus option (c) is correct.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is no such thing as a free lunch: the idea that it is impossible to get something for nothing.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. To bend over backwards: to work very hard to accomplish something for someone.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. No man is an island means to require help from others every now and then because of one’s limitations.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. To bite your tongue: to stop yourself from saying something that you would really like to say.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?